Annual freshwater withdrawals, total in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Annual freshwater withdrawals, total was 40.2% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total in North Macedonia, 1996–2022
Source: AQUASTAT - FAO's Global Information System on Water and Agriculture, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). Measured in % of internal resources.
Analysis
North Macedonia recorded 40.2% for annual freshwater withdrawals, total in 2022. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 38.5% on the previous year and up 243.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, annual freshwater withdrawals, total in North Macedonia peaked at 40.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 9.2%, in 2013.
North Macedonia ranks 39th of 177 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % of internal resources | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 28.8% | — |
| 1997 | 24.8% | -13.9% |
| 1998 | 20.8% | -16.1% |
| 1999 | 16.8% | -19.2% |
| 2000 | 12.8% | -23.8% |
| 2001 | 12.3% | -4.2% |
| 2002 | 11.7% | -4.4% |
| 2003 | 15.0% | +27.6% |
| 2004 | 18.2% | +21.6% |
| 2005 | 21.4% | +17.8% |
| 2006 | 15.8% | -26.2% |
| 2007 | 10.2% | -35.5% |
| 2008 | 14.8% | +45.0% |
| 2009 | 19.4% | +31.0% |
| 2010 | 16.8% | -13.2% |
| 2011 | 14.3% | -15.2% |
| 2012 | 11.7% | -17.9% |
| 2013 | 9.2% | -21.8% |
| 2014 | 12.6% | +37.0% |
| 2015 | 15.9% | +27.0% |
| 2016 | 19.3% | +21.3% |
| 2017 | 29.6% | +53.2% |
| 2018 | 39.9% | +34.7% |
| 2019 | 29.6% | -25.7% |
| 2020 | 26.7% | -10.0% |
| 2021 | 29.0% | +8.9% |
| 2022 | 40.2% | +38.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 22.8% | 16.8% | 28.8% | 4 |
| 2000s | 15.2% | 10.2% | 21.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 19.9% | 9.2% | 39.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 32.0% | 26.7% | 40.2% | 3 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More climate change data for North Macedonia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,372 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 316.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1,055 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.2 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 37.67 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 221.08 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 190.06 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 31.02 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.7172 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 1.11 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is annual freshwater withdrawals, total in North Macedonia?
- Annual freshwater withdrawals, total in North Macedonia was 40.2% in 2022, according to AQUASTAT - FAO's Global Information System on Water and Agriculture, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
- What is the highest annual freshwater withdrawals, total recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 40.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest annual freshwater withdrawals, total recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.2% in 2013.
- How does North Macedonia rank for annual freshwater withdrawals, total?
- North Macedonia ranks 39th out of 177 countries with data for 2022.
- Is annual freshwater withdrawals, total rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 243.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from AQUASTAT - FAO's Global Information System on Water and Agriculture, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), published as part of Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Annual freshwater withdrawals refer to total water withdrawals, not counting evaporation losses from storage basins. Withdrawals also include water from desalination plants in countries where they are a significant source. Withdrawals can exceed 100 percent of total renewable resources where extraction from nonrenewable aquifers or desalination plants is considerable or where there is significant water reuse. Withdrawals for agriculture and industry are total withdrawals for irrigation and livestock production and for direct industrial use (including withdrawals for cooling thermoelectric plants). Withdrawals for domestic uses include drinking water, municipal use or supply, and use for public services, commercial establishments, and homes. Data are for the most recent year available for 1987-2002.