Co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat
Montserrat: Co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled was 6.02 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat, 1962–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2024, co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat stood at 6.02.
That represents a change of up 4.5% on the previous year and down 35.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat peaked at 12.17 in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.3076, in 1962.
Montserrat ranks 53rd of 213 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | 0.3076 | — |
| 1963 | 0.3099 | +0.7% |
| 1964 | 0.6236 | +101.3% |
| 1965 | 0.314 | -49.6% |
| 1966 | 0.6317 | +101.2% |
| 1967 | 0.6358 | +0.6% |
| 1968 | 0.6392 | +0.5% |
| 1969 | 0.6429 | +0.6% |
| 1970 | 1.29 | +100.7% |
| 1971 | 1.29 | -0.0% |
| 1972 | 1.29 | -0.1% |
| 1973 | 1.29 | -0.1% |
| 1974 | 1.28 | -0.2% |
| 1975 | 0.9613 | -25.2% |
| 1976 | 0.9608 | -0.1% |
| 1977 | 2.24 | +132.9% |
| 1978 | 2.24 | +0.0% |
| 1979 | 2.24 | +0.2% |
| 1980 | 1.29 | -42.5% |
| 1981 | 1.62 | +26.0% |
| 1982 | 1.64 | +0.7% |
| 1983 | 1.97 | +20.6% |
| 1984 | 1.98 | +0.6% |
| 1985 | 2.33 | +17.3% |
| 1986 | 2.67 | +14.8% |
| 1987 | 2.68 | +0.4% |
| 1988 | 2.7 | +0.4% |
| 1989 | 2.71 | +0.7% |
| 1990 | 2.74 | +0.9% |
| 1991 | 2.8 | +2.3% |
| 1992 | 2.93 | +4.5% |
| 1993 | 3.1 | +5.9% |
| 1994 | 3.72 | +19.9% |
| 1995 | 3.99 | +7.4% |
| 1996 | 4.8 | +20.3% |
| 1997 | 4.73 | -1.7% |
| 1998 | 4.64 | -1.9% |
| 1999 | 6.45 | +39.0% |
| 2000 | 5.08 | -21.2% |
| 2001 | 5.56 | +9.5% |
| 2002 | 9.77 | +75.8% |
| 2003 | 8.12 | -16.9% |
| 2004 | 10.49 | +29.3% |
| 2005 | 8.81 | -16.0% |
| 2006 | 8.75 | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 8.67 | -0.9% |
| 2008 | 9.35 | +7.9% |
| 2009 | 9.24 | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 12.17 | +31.7% |
| 2011 | 7.56 | -37.8% |
| 2012 | 8.36 | +10.5% |
| 2013 | 10.74 | +28.6% |
| 2014 | 9.28 | -13.6% |
| 2015 | 10.93 | +17.8% |
| 2016 | 6.28 | -42.5% |
| 2017 | 5.55 | -11.7% |
| 2018 | 6.38 | +15.0% |
| 2019 | 5.62 | -11.9% |
| 2020 | 4.85 | -13.7% |
| 2021 | 4.88 | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 5.73 | +17.4% |
| 2023 | 5.76 | +0.6% |
| 2024 | 6.02 | +4.5% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1977 | +132.9% | 0.9608 | 2.24 |
| 1964 | +101.3% | 0.3099 | 0.6236 |
| 1966 | +101.2% | 0.314 | 0.6317 |
| 1970 | +100.7% | 0.6429 | 1.29 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.5131 | 0.3076 | 0.6429 | 8 |
| 1970s | 1.51 | 0.9608 | 2.24 | 10 |
| 1980s | 2.16 | 1.29 | 2.71 | 10 |
| 1990s | 3.99 | 2.74 | 6.45 | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.38 | 5.08 | 10.49 | 10 |
| 2010s | 8.29 | 5.55 | 12.17 | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.45 | 4.85 | 6.02 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Montserrat
More climate change data for Montserrat
- Share of global CO₂ emissions and population 0.0% (2100)
- Share of global CO₂ emissions from flaring 0.0% (2024)
- Cumulative CO₂ emissions, annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, gaps filled 1.68 million tonnes (2024)
- Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology 1.67 (2024)
- Per capita CO₂ emissions vs. per capita energy use 6.02 tonnes per person (2024)
- CO₂ emissions per capita vs. fossil fuel consumption per capita 6.02 tonnes per person (2024)
- Share of global CO₂ emissions from oil 0.0% (2024)
- CO₂ emissions per capita 6.02 tonnes per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat?
- Co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled in Montserrat was 6.02 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled recorded in Montserrat?
- The highest recorded value was 12.17 in 2010.
- What is the lowest co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled recorded in Montserrat?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.3076 in 1962.
- How does Montserrat rank for co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled?
- Montserrat ranks 53rd out of 213 countries with data for 2024.
- Is co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled rising or falling in Montserrat?
- Over the last ten years it is down 35.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Montserrat data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Co2 emissions vs gdp, gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Co2 emissions vs gdp with 80 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- CO₂ emissions per capita vs. GDP per capita Global Carbon Budget (2025); Population based on various sources (2024) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Co2 emissions vs gdp with 80 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.