Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat
Montserrat: Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology was 1.67 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat, 1961–2024
Source: International Monetary Fund.
Analysis
In 2024, temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat stood at 1.67. That is the highest value across all 63 years on record.
That represents a change of up 42.2% on the previous year and up 118.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat peaked at 1.67 in 2024 and was at its lowest, -0.378, in 1965.
That places Montserrat 133rd out of 225 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.013 | — |
| 1962 | -0.025 | -292.3% |
| 1963 | 0.228 | -1012.0% |
| 1964 | 0.093 | -59.2% |
| 1965 | -0.378 | -506.5% |
| 1966 | 0.216 | -157.1% |
| 1967 | -0.087 | -140.3% |
| 1968 | -0.196 | +125.3% |
| 1969 | 0.359 | -283.2% |
| 1970 | 0.225 | -37.3% |
| 1971 | -0.199 | -188.4% |
| 1972 | -0.092 | -53.8% |
| 1973 | 0.334 | -463.0% |
| 1974 | -0.22 | -165.9% |
| 1975 | -0.255 | +15.9% |
| 1976 | -0.294 | +15.3% |
| 1977 | 0.284 | -196.6% |
| 1978 | 0.339 | +19.4% |
| 1979 | 0.313 | -7.7% |
| 1980 | 0.739 | +136.1% |
| 1981 | 0.674 | -8.8% |
| 1982 | 0.265 | -60.7% |
| 1983 | 0.715 | +169.8% |
| 1984 | 0.113 | -84.2% |
| 1985 | 0.086 | -23.9% |
| 1986 | 0.149 | +73.3% |
| 1987 | 0.745 | +400.0% |
| 1988 | 0.464 | -37.7% |
| 1989 | 0.025 | -94.6% |
| 1990 | 0.569 | +2176.0% |
| 1991 | 0.648 | +13.9% |
| 1992 | 0.591 | -8.8% |
| 1993 | 0.701 | +18.6% |
| 1994 | 0.686 | -2.1% |
| 1995 | 0.858 | +25.1% |
| 1996 | 0.562 | -34.5% |
| 1997 | 0.754 | +34.2% |
| 1998 | 1.26 | +66.6% |
| 1999 | 0.663 | -47.2% |
| 2000 | 0.489 | -26.2% |
| 2002 | 0.697 | +42.5% |
| 2003 | 0.895 | +28.4% |
| 2004 | 0.559 | -37.5% |
| 2005 | 0.929 | +66.2% |
| 2006 | 0.752 | -19.1% |
| 2007 | 0.987 | +31.2% |
| 2008 | 0.395 | -60.0% |
| 2009 | 0.61 | +54.4% |
| 2010 | 1.38 | +125.7% |
| 2011 | 0.654 | -52.5% |
| 2012 | 0.751 | +14.8% |
| 2013 | 0.762 | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 0.763 | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 1.04 | +36.4% |
| 2016 | 1.2 | +15.6% |
| 2017 | 0.959 | -20.3% |
| 2018 | 0.846 | -11.8% |
| 2019 | 0.937 | +10.8% |
| 2020 | 1.24 | +31.9% |
| 2021 | 0.936 | -24.3% |
| 2022 | 0.845 | -9.7% |
| 2023 | 1.17 | +38.8% |
| 2024 | 1.67 | +42.2% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990 | +2176.0% | 0.025 | 0.569 |
| 1963 | +1012.0% | -0.025 | 0.228 |
| 1965 | -506.5% | 0.093 | -0.378 |
| 1973 | +463.0% | -0.092 | 0.334 |
| 1987 | +400.0% | 0.149 | 0.745 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0248 | -0.378 | 0.359 | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.0435 | -0.294 | 0.339 | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.3975 | 0.025 | 0.745 | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.7288 | 0.562 | 1.26 | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.7014 | 0.395 | 0.987 | 9 |
| 2010s | 0.9293 | 0.654 | 1.38 | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.17 | 0.845 | 1.67 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Montserrat
- 131 Togo 1.71 compare
- 132 Costa Rica 1.68 compare
- 133 Antigua and Barbuda 1.67 compare
- 133 Dominica 1.67 compare
- 133 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1.67 compare
- 133 Martinique 1.67 compare
More climate change data for Montserrat
- Share of global CO₂ emissions and population 0.0% (2100)
- Share of global CO₂ emissions from flaring 0.0% (2024)
- Cumulative CO₂ emissions, gaps filled 1.68 million tonnes (2024)
- Cumulative CO₂ emissions, annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, gaps filled 1.68 million tonnes (2024)
- Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, annual growth rate 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Per capita CO₂ emissions vs. per capita energy use 6.02 tonnes per person (2024)
- CO₂ emissions per capita vs. fossil fuel consumption per capita 6.02 tonnes per person (2024)
- Share of global CO₂ emissions from oil 0.0% (2024)
- Share of global cumulative CO₂ emissions from flaring 0.0% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat?
- Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology in Montserrat was 1.67 in 2024, according to International Monetary Fund.
- What is the highest temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology recorded in Montserrat?
- The highest recorded value was 1.67 in 2024.
- What is the lowest temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology recorded in Montserrat?
- The lowest recorded value was -0.378 in 1965.
- How does Montserrat rank for temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology?
- Montserrat ranks 133rd out of 225 countries with data for 2024.
- Is temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology rising or falling in Montserrat?
- Over the last ten years it is up 118.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Montserrat data come from?
- The figures come from International Monetary Fund, published as part of Temperature change with respect to a baseline climatology, corresponding to the period 1951-1980 (Not Applicable). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required).
About this data
This dataset provides information on global climate and weather patterns, providing insights into temperature variations, land cover accounts, and shifts in mean sea levels.