Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) in Andorra
Andorra: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) was 7.34 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Andorra, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Andorra stood at 7.34 kt.
The figure is up 0.8% on the previous year and down 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Andorra peaked at 14.2 kt in 1963 and was at its lowest, 6.72 kt, in 2015.
That places Andorra 206th out of 229 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 63 years of available data.
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) in Andorra, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 13.69 kt | — |
| 1962 | 13.83 kt | +1.0% |
| 1963 | 14.2 kt | +2.6% |
| 1964 | 13.78 kt | -3.0% |
| 1965 | 13.3 kt | -3.5% |
| 1966 | 12.6 kt | -5.3% |
| 1967 | 12.04 kt | -4.4% |
| 1968 | 11.93 kt | -0.9% |
| 1969 | 12.04 kt | +0.9% |
| 1970 | 12.96 kt | +7.7% |
| 1971 | 12.43 kt | -4.1% |
| 1972 | 12.1 kt | -2.7% |
| 1973 | 11.51 kt | -4.9% |
| 1974 | 11.12 kt | -3.4% |
| 1975 | 11.68 kt | +5.0% |
| 1976 | 12.1 kt | +3.6% |
| 1977 | 12.46 kt | +3.0% |
| 1978 | 12.07 kt | -3.1% |
| 1979 | 12.29 kt | +1.9% |
| 1980 | 12.15 kt | -1.1% |
| 1981 | 12.29 kt | +1.2% |
| 1982 | 11.98 kt | -2.5% |
| 1983 | 12.15 kt | +1.4% |
| 1984 | 12.35 kt | +1.6% |
| 1985 | 12.26 kt | -0.7% |
| 1986 | 12.29 kt | +0.2% |
| 1987 | 12.38 kt | +0.7% |
| 1988 | 11.23 kt | -9.3% |
| 1989 | 11.28 kt | +0.5% |
| 1990 | 10.89 kt | -3.5% |
| 1991 | 11.98 kt | +10.0% |
| 1992 | 12.07 kt | +0.7% |
| 1993 | 11.28 kt | -6.5% |
| 1994 | 10.22 kt | -9.4% |
| 1995 | 9.66 kt | -5.5% |
| 1996 | 9.63 kt | -0.3% |
| 1997 | 8.96 kt | -7.0% |
| 1998 | 8.71 kt | -2.8% |
| 1999 | 8.29 kt | -4.8% |
| 2000 | 7.84 kt | -5.4% |
| 2001 | 7.67 kt | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 7.28 kt | -5.1% |
| 2003 | 7.81 kt | +7.3% |
| 2004 | 8.2 kt | +5.0% |
| 2005 | 8.23 kt | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 8.04 kt | -2.4% |
| 2007 | 8.06 kt | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 8.34 kt | +3.5% |
| 2009 | 8.29 kt | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 8.32 kt | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 7.14 kt | -14.1% |
| 2012 | 7.45 kt | +4.3% |
| 2013 | 7.59 kt | +1.9% |
| 2014 | 6.8 kt | -10.3% |
| 2015 | 6.72 kt | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 6.92 kt | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 6.94 kt | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 7 kt | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 7.14 kt | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 6.92 kt | -3.1% |
| 2021 | 7.45 kt | +7.7% |
| 2022 | 7.28 kt | -2.3% |
| 2023 | 7.34 kt | +0.8% |
Andorra compared with similar countries
- Andorra's 7.34 kt is below the median for high income countries, which is 1,014 kt, 1% of the median. (65 countries reporting)
- Andorra's 7.34 kt is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 1,254 kt, 1% of the median. (51 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 13.04 kt | 11.93 kt | 14.2 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 12.07 kt | 11.12 kt | 12.96 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 12.04 kt | 11.23 kt | 12.38 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 10.17 kt | 8.29 kt | 12.07 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 7.98 kt | 7.28 kt | 8.34 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 7.2 kt | 6.72 kt | 8.32 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.25 kt | 6.92 kt | 7.45 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
- 203 Iceland 8.85 kt compare
- 204 Barbados 8.62 kt compare
- 205 Samoa 8.4 kt compare
- 207 Liechtenstein 6.55 kt compare
- 208 Seychelles 5.54 kt compare
- 209 Saint Lucia 4.26 kt compare
More climate change data for Andorra
- Spring temperature anomalies 0.0254 °C (2026)
- Summer temperature anomalies 2.74 °C (2026)
- Temperature anomalies by month -0.4109 °C (2026)
- Share of global CO₂ emissions and population 0.0% (2100)
- Population, total, annual growth rate 1.18 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population, total, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Urban population, annual growth rate 1.25 % change on previous year (2025)
- Urban population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Urban population, per capita 0.8895 units per person (2025)
- Precipitation anomalies, annual growth rate -111.63 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Andorra?
- Energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Andorra was 7.34 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 14.2 kt in 1963.
- What is the lowest energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.72 kt in 2015.
- How does Andorra rank for energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
- Andorra ranks 206th out of 229 countries with data for 2023.
- Is energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf