Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) in Andorra
Andorra: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) was 3.31 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Andorra, 1961–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Andorra stood at 3.31 kt.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.6% on the previous year and down 7.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Andorra peaked at 3.87 kt in 2008 and was at its lowest, 0.8268 kt, in 1961.
That places Andorra 207th out of 229 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 63 years of available data.
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) in Andorra, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.8268 kt | — |
| 1962 | 0.8507 kt | +2.9% |
| 1963 | 0.8745 kt | +2.8% |
| 1964 | 0.901 kt | +3.0% |
| 1965 | 0.9275 kt | +2.9% |
| 1966 | 0.9514 kt | +2.6% |
| 1967 | 0.9699 kt | +1.9% |
| 1968 | 0.9885 kt | +1.9% |
| 1969 | 0.9991 kt | +1.1% |
| 1970 | 1.04 kt | +4.0% |
| 1971 | 1.09 kt | +4.6% |
| 1972 | 1.2 kt | +10.7% |
| 1973 | 1.37 kt | +13.9% |
| 1974 | 1.4 kt | +2.1% |
| 1975 | 1.43 kt | +2.5% |
| 1976 | 1.57 kt | +9.2% |
| 1977 | 1.66 kt | +6.1% |
| 1978 | 1.82 kt | +9.4% |
| 1979 | 1.91 kt | +4.8% |
| 1980 | 1.92 kt | +0.8% |
| 1981 | 1.9 kt | -1.2% |
| 1982 | 1.96 kt | +3.1% |
| 1983 | 2.03 kt | +3.8% |
| 1984 | 2.08 kt | +2.5% |
| 1985 | 2.15 kt | +3.4% |
| 1986 | 2.2 kt | +2.5% |
| 1987 | 2.29 kt | +3.8% |
| 1988 | 2.35 kt | +2.5% |
| 1989 | 2.43 kt | +3.5% |
| 1990 | 2.61 kt | +7.5% |
| 1991 | 2.97 kt | +13.6% |
| 1992 | 3.1 kt | +4.5% |
| 1993 | 3.15 kt | +1.7% |
| 1994 | 3.1 kt | -1.7% |
| 1995 | 3.13 kt | +0.9% |
| 1996 | 3.21 kt | +2.5% |
| 1997 | 3.21 kt | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 3.37 kt | +5.0% |
| 1999 | 3.29 kt | -2.4% |
| 2000 | 3.23 kt | -1.6% |
| 2001 | 3.18 kt | -1.6% |
| 2002 | 3.18 kt | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 3.34 kt | +5.0% |
| 2004 | 3.6 kt | +7.9% |
| 2005 | 3.71 kt | +2.9% |
| 2006 | 3.68 kt | -0.7% |
| 2007 | 3.79 kt | +2.9% |
| 2008 | 3.87 kt | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 3.87 kt | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 3.76 kt | -2.7% |
| 2011 | 3.52 kt | -6.3% |
| 2012 | 3.52 kt | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 3.58 kt | +1.5% |
| 2014 | 3.37 kt | -5.9% |
| 2015 | 3.34 kt | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 3.23 kt | -3.2% |
| 2017 | 3.26 kt | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 3.21 kt | -1.6% |
| 2019 | 3.21 kt | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 3.07 kt | -4.1% |
| 2021 | 3.29 kt | +6.9% |
| 2022 | 3.37 kt | +2.4% |
| 2023 | 3.31 kt | -1.6% |
Andorra compared with similar countries
- Andorra's 3.31 kt is below the median for high income countries, which is 239.29 kt, 1% of the median. (65 countries reporting)
- Andorra's 3.31 kt is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 267.65 kt, 1% of the median. (51 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.921 kt | 0.8268 kt | 0.9991 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 1.45 kt | 1.04 kt | 1.91 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 2.13 kt | 1.9 kt | 2.43 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 3.11 kt | 2.61 kt | 3.37 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.55 kt | 3.18 kt | 3.87 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.4 kt | 3.21 kt | 3.76 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.26 kt | 3.07 kt | 3.37 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
More climate change data for Andorra
- Share of global CO₂ emissions and population 0.0% (2100)
- Population, total, annual growth rate 1.18 % change on previous year (2025)
- Population, total, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Urban population, annual growth rate 1.25 % change on previous year (2025)
- Urban population, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Urban population, per capita 0.8895 units per person (2025)
- Precipitation anomalies, annual growth rate -111.63 % change on previous year (2025)
- Urban population 73,743 (2025)
- Urban population growth 1.2% (2025)
- Population, total 82,904 (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Andorra?
- Energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Andorra was 3.31 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 3.87 kt in 2008.
- What is the lowest energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.8268 kt in 1961.
- How does Andorra rank for energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o?
- Andorra ranks 207th out of 229 countries with data for 2023.
- Is energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf