Energy — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania
United Republic of Tanzania: Energy — Emissions Share was 15.99 % in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Energy — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
United Republic of Tanzania recorded 15.99 % for energy — emissions share in 2023. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.4% on the previous year and up 18.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, energy — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania peaked at 15.99 % in 2023 and was at its lowest, 3.28 %, in 1990.
That places United Republic of Tanzania 18th out of 20 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Energy — Emissions Share in United Republic of Tanzania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 3.28 % | — |
| 1991 | 3.53 % | +7.6% |
| 1992 | 3.39 % | -4.0% |
| 1993 | 3.79 % | +11.8% |
| 1994 | 3.37 % | -11.1% |
| 1995 | 3.77 % | +11.9% |
| 1996 | 3.84 % | +1.9% |
| 1997 | 4.4 % | +14.6% |
| 1998 | 3.74 % | -15.0% |
| 1999 | 3.65 % | -2.4% |
| 2000 | 3.85 % | +5.5% |
| 2001 | 4.59 % | +19.2% |
| 2002 | 5.23 % | +13.9% |
| 2003 | 5.45 % | +4.2% |
| 2004 | 6.23 % | +14.3% |
| 2005 | 7.9 % | +26.8% |
| 2006 | 8.7 % | +10.1% |
| 2007 | 8.31 % | -4.5% |
| 2008 | 8.53 % | +2.6% |
| 2009 | 8.2 % | -3.9% |
| 2010 | 9.67 % | +17.9% |
| 2011 | 10.48 % | +8.4% |
| 2012 | 12.12 % | +15.6% |
| 2013 | 13.46 % | +11.1% |
| 2014 | 12.54 % | -6.8% |
| 2015 | 13.05 % | +4.1% |
| 2016 | 11.68 % | -10.5% |
| 2017 | 12.82 % | +9.8% |
| 2018 | 13.35 % | +4.1% |
| 2019 | 14.45 % | +8.2% |
| 2020 | 15 % | +3.8% |
| 2021 | 15 % | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 15.46 % | +3.1% |
| 2023 | 15.99 % | +3.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.68 % | 3.28 % | 4.4 % | 10 |
| 2000s | 6.7 % | 3.85 % | 8.7 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.36 % | 9.67 % | 14.45 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 15.36 % | 15 % | 15.99 % | 4 |
Countries ranked near United Republic of Tanzania
- 15 Philippines 112.01 % compare
- 16 Costa Rica 110.4 % compare
- 17 Bosnia and Herzegovina 109.69 % compare
- 18 Mauritania 108.26 % compare
- 19 Haiti 106.73 % compare
- 20 Democratic Republic of the Congo 2.11 % compare
- 20 Sao Tome and Principe 104.52 % compare
- 21 Azerbaijan 104.03 % compare
More climate change data for United Republic of Tanzania
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 51,831 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 16,636 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 35,195 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 62.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1,257 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 7,398 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,564 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 4,834 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 9.68 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 172.63 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is energy — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Energy — emissions share in United Republic of Tanzania was 15.99 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest energy — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The highest recorded value was 15.99 % in 2023.
- What is the lowest energy — emissions share recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.28 % in 1990.
- How does United Republic of Tanzania rank for energy — emissions share?
- United Republic of Tanzania ranks 18th out of 20 regions with data for 2023.
- Is energy — emissions share rising or falling in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this United Republic of Tanzania data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Energy — Emissions Share (CO2). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.