Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Malaysia

Malaysia: Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate was -0.5215 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
-0.5215 % change on previous year
Change on year
down 143.4%
World rank
117th
of 199 countries
All-time high
9.85 % change on previous year
in 1994
All-time low
-9.83 % change on previous year
in 1991
Years of data
62
1962–2023

Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Malaysia, 1962–2023

-10-50510196219922023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.

Analysis

The most recent figure for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Malaysia is -0.5215 % change on previous year, measured in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 143.4% on the previous year and down 168.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Malaysia peaked at 9.85 % change on previous year in 1994 and was at its lowest, -9.83 % change on previous year, in 1991.

That places Malaysia 117th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Malaysia, year by year

Annual values for Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Malaysia, 1962 to 2023.
Year % change on previous year Change
1962 1.06 % change on previous year
1963 -0.082 % change on previous year -107.7%
1964 1.78 % change on previous year -2274.6%
1965 -0.6346 % change on previous year -135.6%
1966 -0.0791 % change on previous year -87.5%
1967 -0.2926 % change on previous year +269.8%
1968 -8.58 % change on previous year +2833.8%
1969 0.0154 % change on previous year -100.2%
1970 3.25 % change on previous year +21048.6%
1971 1.14 % change on previous year -64.9%
1972 -0.4303 % change on previous year -137.7%
1973 -0.5943 % change on previous year +38.1%
1974 5.54 % change on previous year -1031.8%
1975 4.69 % change on previous year -15.2%
1976 2.54 % change on previous year -45.8%
1977 2.35 % change on previous year -7.6%
1978 6.01 % change on previous year +155.8%
1979 -0.7099 % change on previous year -111.8%
1980 4.7 % change on previous year -762.0%
1981 -0.9222 % change on previous year -119.6%
1982 -0.0531 % change on previous year -94.2%
1983 0.118 % change on previous year -322.2%
1984 2.99 % change on previous year +2432.8%
1985 -0.808 % change on previous year -127.0%
1986 -3.37 % change on previous year +316.9%
1987 7.02 % change on previous year -308.4%
1988 -2.51 % change on previous year -135.8%
1989 3.08 % change on previous year -222.8%
1990 1.15 % change on previous year -62.6%
1991 -9.83 % change on previous year -953.5%
1992 1.99 % change on previous year -120.2%
1993 2.17 % change on previous year +9.1%
1994 9.85 % change on previous year +354.2%
1995 -1.84 % change on previous year -118.7%
1996 -3.93 % change on previous year +113.8%
1997 -0.8185 % change on previous year -79.2%
1998 2.85 % change on previous year -448.6%
1999 -3.2 % change on previous year -212.1%
2000 1.2 % change on previous year -137.5%
2001 2.12 % change on previous year +76.8%
2002 -4.79 % change on previous year -325.6%
2003 3.57 % change on previous year -174.5%
2004 3.7 % change on previous year +3.7%
2005 -0.2338 % change on previous year -106.3%
2006 -0.2108 % change on previous year -9.8%
2007 6.52 % change on previous year -3191.5%
2008 1.37 % change on previous year -79.0%
2009 0.4822 % change on previous year -64.8%
2010 -1.96 % change on previous year -507.0%
2011 -6.76 % change on previous year +244.6%
2012 -2.71 % change on previous year -59.9%
2013 0.7621 % change on previous year -128.1%
2014 -0.858 % change on previous year -212.6%
2015 -0.9407 % change on previous year +9.6%
2016 -2.22 % change on previous year +135.5%
2017 -4.02 % change on previous year +81.3%
2018 -3.88 % change on previous year -3.3%
2019 -3.4 % change on previous year -12.5%
2020 -0.334 % change on previous year -90.2%
2021 2.43 % change on previous year -828.0%
2022 1.2 % change on previous year -50.6%
2023 -0.5215 % change on previous year -143.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s -0.8509 % change on previous year -8.58 % change on previous year 1.78 % change on previous year 8
1970s 2.38 % change on previous year -0.7099 % change on previous year 6.01 % change on previous year 10
1980s 1.02 % change on previous year -3.37 % change on previous year 7.02 % change on previous year 10
1990s -0.1618 % change on previous year -9.83 % change on previous year 9.85 % change on previous year 10
2000s 1.37 % change on previous year -4.79 % change on previous year 6.52 % change on previous year 10
2010s -2.6 % change on previous year -6.76 % change on previous year 0.7621 % change on previous year 10
2020s 0.6947 % change on previous year -0.5215 % change on previous year 2.43 % change on previous year 4

Countries ranked near Malaysia

  1. 114 Sri Lanka -0.4118 % change on previous year compare
  2. 115 Samoa -0.4198 % change on previous year compare
  3. 116 Guyana -0.4867 % change on previous year compare
  4. 118 Kuwait -0.5237 % change on previous year compare
  5. 119 Gambia -0.6686 % change on previous year compare
  6. 120 Germany -0.6712 % change on previous year compare

See the full ranking of 246 places →

More climate change data for Malaysia

All data for Malaysia →

Frequently asked questions

What is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Malaysia?
Enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Malaysia was -0.5215 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate recorded in Malaysia?
The highest recorded value was 9.85 % change on previous year in 1994.
What is the lowest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate recorded in Malaysia?
The lowest recorded value was -9.83 % change on previous year in 1991.
How does Malaysia rank for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate?
Malaysia ranks 117th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
Is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate rising or falling in Malaysia?
Over the last ten years it is down 168.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Malaysia data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Malaysia. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/enteric-fermentation-emissions-ch4-annual-growth-rate/malaysia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/enteric-fermentation-emissions-ch4-annual-growth-rate/malaysia/">Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Malaysia</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
246 places, 13,891 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.