Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in United Republic of Tanzania
United Republic of Tanzania: Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate was 3.58 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in United Republic of Tanzania, 1962–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
United Republic of Tanzania recorded 3.58 % change on previous year for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in 2023.
That represents a change of down 3.6% on the previous year and down 44.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in United Republic of Tanzania peaked at 18.13 % change on previous year in 1999 and was at its lowest, -10.64 % change on previous year, in 1996.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in United Republic of Tanzania, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | 1.99 % change on previous year | — |
| 1963 | 3.34 % change on previous year | +67.7% |
| 1964 | 1.88 % change on previous year | -43.7% |
| 1965 | 12.13 % change on previous year | +545.0% |
| 1966 | -6.14 % change on previous year | -150.7% |
| 1967 | 2.42 % change on previous year | -139.4% |
| 1968 | 2.21 % change on previous year | -8.8% |
| 1969 | 2.59 % change on previous year | +17.4% |
| 1970 | 2.12 % change on previous year | -18.1% |
| 1971 | 1.54 % change on previous year | -27.7% |
| 1972 | 1.5 % change on previous year | -2.7% |
| 1973 | 1.44 % change on previous year | -3.4% |
| 1974 | 2.31 % change on previous year | +59.9% |
| 1975 | 2.3 % change on previous year | -0.2% |
| 1976 | 3.53 % change on previous year | +53.4% |
| 1977 | 2.22 % change on previous year | -37.1% |
| 1978 | 2.31 % change on previous year | +3.8% |
| 1979 | 2.13 % change on previous year | -7.4% |
| 1980 | 1.54 % change on previous year | -28.0% |
| 1981 | 3.05 % change on previous year | +98.3% |
| 1982 | 1.97 % change on previous year | -35.5% |
| 1983 | 2.24 % change on previous year | +13.8% |
| 1984 | -6.44 % change on previous year | -387.5% |
| 1985 | 2.36 % change on previous year | -136.6% |
| 1986 | 1.2 % change on previous year | -49.2% |
| 1987 | 1.22 % change on previous year | +2.2% |
| 1988 | 0.9197 % change on previous year | -24.9% |
| 1989 | 0.9511 % change on previous year | +3.4% |
| 1990 | 0.9821 % change on previous year | +3.3% |
| 1991 | 0.9829 % change on previous year | +0.1% |
| 1992 | 1.13 % change on previous year | +14.6% |
| 1993 | 0.8964 % change on previous year | -20.4% |
| 1994 | 0.8701 % change on previous year | -2.9% |
| 1995 | 13.87 % change on previous year | +1494.3% |
| 1996 | -10.64 % change on previous year | -176.7% |
| 1997 | 1.13 % change on previous year | -110.6% |
| 1998 | 2.22 % change on previous year | +96.5% |
| 1999 | 18.13 % change on previous year | +715.1% |
| 2000 | -2.09 % change on previous year | -111.5% |
| 2001 | 2.37 % change on previous year | -213.2% |
| 2002 | 2.83 % change on previous year | +19.5% |
| 2003 | 2.95 % change on previous year | +4.1% |
| 2004 | -0.0699 % change on previous year | -102.4% |
| 2005 | 1.7 % change on previous year | -2537.7% |
| 2006 | 5.07 % change on previous year | +197.7% |
| 2007 | 0.4745 % change on previous year | -90.6% |
| 2008 | 2.2 % change on previous year | +362.8% |
| 2009 | 1.56 % change on previous year | -29.0% |
| 2010 | 0.7648 % change on previous year | -50.9% |
| 2011 | 10.87 % change on previous year | +1321.7% |
| 2012 | 5.9 % change on previous year | -45.8% |
| 2013 | 6.46 % change on previous year | +9.6% |
| 2014 | 4.95 % change on previous year | -23.4% |
| 2015 | 1.79 % change on previous year | -63.8% |
| 2016 | 3.79 % change on previous year | +111.8% |
| 2017 | 3.71 % change on previous year | -2.1% |
| 2018 | 5.69 % change on previous year | +53.1% |
| 2019 | 5.24 % change on previous year | -7.9% |
| 2020 | 5.5 % change on previous year | +4.9% |
| 2021 | 4.92 % change on previous year | -10.4% |
| 2022 | 3.71 % change on previous year | -24.6% |
| 2023 | 3.58 % change on previous year | -3.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.55 % change on previous year | -6.14 % change on previous year | 12.13 % change on previous year | 8 |
| 1970s | 2.14 % change on previous year | 1.44 % change on previous year | 3.53 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.9005 % change on previous year | -6.44 % change on previous year | 3.05 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1990s | 2.96 % change on previous year | -10.64 % change on previous year | 18.13 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.7 % change on previous year | -2.09 % change on previous year | 5.07 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.92 % change on previous year | 0.7648 % change on previous year | 10.87 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | 4.43 % change on previous year | 3.58 % change on previous year | 5.5 % change on previous year | 4 |
Countries ranked near United Republic of Tanzania
- 1 Costa Rica 19.55 % change on previous year compare
- 2 Madagascar 17.5 % change on previous year compare
- 3 Australia 16.46 % change on previous year compare
- 4 Fiji 14.35 % change on previous year compare
- 5 Namibia 12.11 % change on previous year compare
More climate change data for United Republic of Tanzania
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 51,831 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 16,636 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 35,195 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 62.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1,257 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 7,398 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,564 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 4,834 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 9.68 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 172.63 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in United Republic of Tanzania was 3.58 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The highest recorded value was 18.13 % change on previous year in 1999.
- What is the lowest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
- The lowest recorded value was -10.64 % change on previous year in 1996.
- How does United Republic of Tanzania rank for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate?
- United Republic of Tanzania ranks 2nd out of 5 regions with data for 2023.
- Is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate rising or falling in United Republic of Tanzania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 44.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this United Republic of Tanzania data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
- Enteric Fermentation — Emissions Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.