Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Western Europe

Western Europe: Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate was -1.18 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
-1.18 % change on previous year
Change on year
down 1.1%
Rank
31st
of 42 groups
All-time high
3.69 % change on previous year
in 1974
All-time low
-5.32 % change on previous year
in 1992
Years of data
62
1962–2023

Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Western Europe, 1962–2023

-6-4-2024196219922023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.

Analysis

The most recent figure for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Western Europe is -1.18 % change on previous year, measured in 2023.

The figure is down 1.1% on the previous year and down 271.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Western Europe peaked at 3.69 % change on previous year in 1974 and was at its lowest, -5.32 % change on previous year, in 1992.

That places Western Europe 31st out of 42 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Western Europe, year by year

Annual values for Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Western Europe, 1962 to 2023.
Year % change on previous year Change
1962 2.48 % change on previous year
1963 -1.17 % change on previous year -147.2%
1964 -1.77 % change on previous year +50.9%
1965 1.23 % change on previous year -169.4%
1966 2.16 % change on previous year +76.5%
1967 1.94 % change on previous year -10.2%
1968 1.07 % change on previous year -44.9%
1969 -0.6165 % change on previous year -157.6%
1970 0.1174 % change on previous year -119.0%
1971 -0.6469 % change on previous year -650.8%
1972 0.0578 % change on previous year -108.9%
1973 2.74 % change on previous year +4644.7%
1974 3.69 % change on previous year +34.6%
1975 0.5929 % change on previous year -83.9%
1976 -0.1371 % change on previous year -123.1%
1977 -0.4559 % change on previous year +232.4%
1978 0.7891 % change on previous year -273.1%
1979 1.07 % change on previous year +35.9%
1980 0.4898 % change on previous year -54.3%
1981 -0.0462 % change on previous year -109.4%
1982 0.0578 % change on previous year -225.2%
1983 0.5236 % change on previous year +805.7%
1984 0.8627 % change on previous year +64.7%
1985 -1.22 % change on previous year -241.8%
1986 -1.03 % change on previous year -15.7%
1987 -3.44 % change on previous year +233.3%
1988 -3 % change on previous year -12.7%
1989 -0.5259 % change on previous year -82.5%
1990 -0.628 % change on previous year +19.4%
1991 -3.25 % change on previous year +417.7%
1992 -5.32 % change on previous year +63.6%
1993 -2.53 % change on previous year -52.5%
1994 -0.8609 % change on previous year -65.9%
1995 -0.2409 % change on previous year -72.0%
1996 -0.7091 % change on previous year +194.4%
1997 -1.63 % change on previous year +130.3%
1998 -2.07 % change on previous year +26.5%
1999 -0.718 % change on previous year -65.2%
2000 0.5442 % change on previous year -175.8%
2001 -0.4601 % change on previous year -184.5%
2002 -2.62 % change on previous year +470.6%
2003 -3.06 % change on previous year +16.7%
2004 -1.82 % change on previous year -40.5%
2005 -0.7062 % change on previous year -61.3%
2006 -1.06 % change on previous year +50.0%
2007 0.4824 % change on previous year -145.5%
2008 1.32 % change on previous year +174.0%
2009 -0.7063 % change on previous year -153.4%
2010 -0.8967 % change on previous year +27.0%
2011 -1.66 % change on previous year +84.8%
2012 -0.7448 % change on previous year -55.1%
2013 0.6892 % change on previous year -192.5%
2014 0.9634 % change on previous year +39.8%
2015 0.3945 % change on previous year -59.1%
2016 -0.4613 % change on previous year -216.9%
2017 -2.14 % change on previous year +363.7%
2018 -2.66 % change on previous year +24.4%
2019 -1.71 % change on previous year -35.6%
2020 -1.72 % change on previous year +0.4%
2021 -2.2 % change on previous year +28.0%
2022 -1.17 % change on previous year -46.8%
2023 -1.18 % change on previous year +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.6666 % change on previous year -1.77 % change on previous year 2.48 % change on previous year 8
1970s 0.7821 % change on previous year -0.6469 % change on previous year 3.69 % change on previous year 10
1980s -0.7333 % change on previous year -3.44 % change on previous year 0.8627 % change on previous year 10
1990s -1.8 % change on previous year -5.32 % change on previous year -0.2409 % change on previous year 10
2000s -0.8095 % change on previous year -3.06 % change on previous year 1.32 % change on previous year 10
2010s -0.8226 % change on previous year -2.66 % change on previous year 0.9634 % change on previous year 10
2020s -1.57 % change on previous year -2.2 % change on previous year -1.17 % change on previous year 4

Countries ranked near Western Europe

  1. 28 Uzbekistan 2.18 % change on previous year compare
  2. 29 Sierra Leone 2.18 % change on previous year compare
  3. 30 Algeria 2.12 % change on previous year compare
  4. 31 Oman 1.98 % change on previous year compare
  5. 32 Iraq 1.96 % change on previous year compare
  6. 33 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1.93 % change on previous year compare
  7. 34 Sao Tome and Principe 1.84 % change on previous year compare

See the full ranking of 246 places →

More climate change data for Western Europe

All data for Western Europe →

Frequently asked questions

What is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Western Europe?
Enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate in Western Europe was -1.18 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate recorded in Western Europe?
The highest recorded value was 3.69 % change on previous year in 1974.
What is the lowest enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate recorded in Western Europe?
The lowest recorded value was -5.32 % change on previous year in 1992.
How does Western Europe rank for enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate?
Western Europe ranks 31st out of 42 groups with data for 2023.
Is enteric fermentation — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate rising or falling in Western Europe?
Over the last ten years it is down 271.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Western Europe data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Western Europe. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/enteric-fermentation-emissions-ch4-annual-growth-rate/western-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/enteric-fermentation-emissions-ch4-annual-growth-rate/western-europe/">Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate in Western Europe</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
246 places, 13,891 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.