Farm gate — Emissions per value of agricultural production in Mauritius
Mauritius: Farm gate — Emissions per value of agricultural production was 0.44 kg CO2eq/Int$ in 2023. ▬ Flat
Farm gate — Emissions per value of agricultural production in Mauritius, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kg CO2eq/Int$.
Analysis
The most recent figure for farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production in Mauritius is 0.44 kg CO2eq/Int$, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 10.2% on the previous year and down 4.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production in Mauritius peaked at 0.67 kg CO2eq/Int$ in 1999 and was at its lowest, 0.39 kg CO2eq/Int$, in 2001.
That places Mauritius 175th out of 184 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Farm gate — Emissions per value of agricultural production in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | kg CO2eq/Int$ | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 0.51 kg CO2eq/Int$ | — |
| 1991 | 0.43 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -15.7% |
| 1992 | 0.42 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -2.3% |
| 1993 | 0.41 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -2.4% |
| 1994 | 0.49 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +19.5% |
| 1995 | 0.48 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -2.0% |
| 1996 | 0.52 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +8.3% |
| 1997 | 0.46 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -11.5% |
| 1998 | 0.49 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +6.5% |
| 1999 | 0.67 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +36.7% |
| 2000 | 0.56 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -16.4% |
| 2001 | 0.39 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -30.4% |
| 2002 | 0.47 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +20.5% |
| 2003 | 0.44 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -6.4% |
| 2004 | 0.41 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -6.8% |
| 2005 | 0.42 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +2.4% |
| 2006 | 0.42 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 0.47 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +11.9% |
| 2008 | 0.42 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -10.6% |
| 2009 | 0.39 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -7.1% |
| 2010 | 0.4 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +2.6% |
| 2011 | 0.43 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +7.5% |
| 2012 | 0.5 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +16.3% |
| 2013 | 0.46 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -8.0% |
| 2014 | 0.5 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +8.7% |
| 2015 | 0.44 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -12.0% |
| 2016 | 0.5 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +13.6% |
| 2017 | 0.48 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -4.0% |
| 2018 | 0.49 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 0.47 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -4.1% |
| 2020 | 0.52 kg CO2eq/Int$ | +10.6% |
| 2021 | 0.51 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -1.9% |
| 2022 | 0.49 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -3.9% |
| 2023 | 0.44 kg CO2eq/Int$ | -10.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.488 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.41 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.67 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.439 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.39 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.56 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.467 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.4 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.5 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.49 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.44 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 0.52 kg CO2eq/Int$ | 4 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More climate change data for Mauritius
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 96.29 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 74.54 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 21.74 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.2813 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.7765 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 59.02 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 52.18 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 6.84 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.1969 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.2442 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production in Mauritius?
- Farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production in Mauritius was 0.44 kg CO2eq/Int$ in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 0.67 kg CO2eq/Int$ in 1999.
- What is the lowest farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.39 kg CO2eq/Int$ in 2001.
- How does Mauritius rank for farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production?
- Mauritius ranks 175th out of 184 countries with data for 2023.
- Is farm gate — emissions per value of agricultural production rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Farm gate — Emissions per value of agricultural production. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.