Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania

United Republic of Tanzania: Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) was 45.64 % in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
45.64 %
Change on year
up 0.8%
Rank
3rd
of 20 regions
All-time high
45.64 %
in 2023
All-time low
36.03 %
in 1994
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania, 1990–2023

010203040501990200620231990: 36.1 %1991: 36.2 %1992: 36 %1993: 36.1 %1994: 36 %1995: 37.8 %1996: 38.8 %1997: 38.5 %1998: 40.1 %1999: 40.8 %2000: 39.1 %2001: 37.7 %2002: 39.1 %2003: 39.6 %2004: 39.2 %2005: 38.6 %2006: 38.2 %2007: 39.4 %2008: 39.7 %2009: 39.5 %2010: 40.2 %2011: 41.3 %2012: 41.2 %2013: 42.7 %2014: 43.3 %2015: 43.1 %2016: 41.5 %2017: 40.9 %2018: 42.1 %2019: 42.5 %2020: 44.3 %2021: 44.5 %2022: 45.3 %2023: 45.6 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, farm gate — emissions share (co2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania stood at 45.64 %. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.8% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, farm gate — emissions share (co2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania peaked at 45.64 % in 2023 and was at its lowest, 36.03 %, in 1994.

That places United Republic of Tanzania 3rd out of 20 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania, year by year

Annual values for Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in United Republic of Tanzania, 1990 to 2023.
Year % Change
1990 36.09 %
1991 36.16 % +0.2%
1992 36.05 % -0.3%
1993 36.06 % +0.0%
1994 36.03 % -0.1%
1995 37.83 % +5.0%
1996 38.79 % +2.5%
1997 38.46 % -0.9%
1998 40.12 % +4.3%
1999 40.82 % +1.7%
2000 39.11 % -4.2%
2001 37.74 % -3.5%
2002 39.08 % +3.6%
2003 39.62 % +1.4%
2004 39.17 % -1.1%
2005 38.65 % -1.3%
2006 38.23 % -1.1%
2007 39.39 % +3.0%
2008 39.69 % +0.8%
2009 39.53 % -0.4%
2010 40.23 % +1.8%
2011 41.34 % +2.8%
2012 41.19 % -0.4%
2013 42.71 % +3.7%
2014 43.32 % +1.4%
2015 43.15 % -0.4%
2016 41.49 % -3.8%
2017 40.86 % -1.5%
2018 42.14 % +3.1%
2019 42.53 % +0.9%
2020 44.29 % +4.1%
2021 44.53 % +0.5%
2022 45.3 % +1.7%
2023 45.64 % +0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 37.64 % 36.03 % 40.82 % 10
2000s 39.02 % 37.74 % 39.69 % 10
2010s 41.9 % 40.23 % 43.32 % 10
2020s 44.94 % 44.29 % 45.64 % 4

Countries ranked near United Republic of Tanzania

  1. 1 Fiji 154.29 % compare
  2. 2 South Sudan 87.91 % compare
  3. 2 Timor-Leste 46.96 % compare
  4. 3 Niger 83.83 % compare
  5. 4 Tokelau 79.2 % compare
  6. 5 Sudan (former) 76.4 % compare
  7. 6 Chad 75.75 % compare

See the full ranking of 243 places →

More climate change data for United Republic of Tanzania

All data for United Republic of Tanzania →

Frequently asked questions

What is farm gate — emissions share (co2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania?
Farm gate — emissions share (co2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania was 45.64 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest farm gate — emissions share (co2eq) recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
The highest recorded value was 45.64 % in 2023.
What is the lowest farm gate — emissions share (co2eq) recorded in United Republic of Tanzania?
The lowest recorded value was 36.03 % in 1994.
How does United Republic of Tanzania rank for farm gate — emissions share (co2eq)?
United Republic of Tanzania ranks 3rd out of 20 regions with data for 2023.
Is farm gate — emissions share (co2eq) rising or falling in United Republic of Tanzania?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this United Republic of Tanzania data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/farm-gate-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5/united-republic-of-tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/farm-gate-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5/united-republic-of-tanzania/">Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) in United Republic of Tanzania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Farm gate — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 8,042 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.