Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 was 92.18 kt in 2050. ▲ Rising
Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Costa Rica, 1961–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Costa Rica recorded 92.18 kt for manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in 2050.
Over the whole period, manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Costa Rica peaked at 97.38 kt in 2023 and was at its lowest, 36.43 kt, in 1961.
Costa Rica ranks 131st of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.
Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 36.43 kt | — |
| 1962 | 38.27 kt | +5.0% |
| 1963 | 40.27 kt | +5.2% |
| 1964 | 42.41 kt | +5.3% |
| 1965 | 44.77 kt | +5.6% |
| 1966 | 47.45 kt | +6.0% |
| 1967 | 48.65 kt | +2.5% |
| 1968 | 49.84 kt | +2.4% |
| 1969 | 52.63 kt | +5.6% |
| 1970 | 54.92 kt | +4.4% |
| 1971 | 57.56 kt | +4.8% |
| 1972 | 60.55 kt | +5.2% |
| 1973 | 62.68 kt | +3.5% |
| 1974 | 62.43 kt | -0.4% |
| 1975 | 63.66 kt | +2.0% |
| 1976 | 64.85 kt | +1.9% |
| 1977 | 67.1 kt | +3.5% |
| 1978 | 69.44 kt | +3.5% |
| 1979 | 72.37 kt | +4.2% |
| 1980 | 75.88 kt | +4.8% |
| 1981 | 78.88 kt | +4.0% |
| 1982 | 79 kt | +0.2% |
| 1983 | 82.24 kt | +4.1% |
| 1984 | 83.9 kt | +2.0% |
| 1985 | 80.51 kt | -4.0% |
| 1986 | 79.44 kt | -1.3% |
| 1987 | 78.74 kt | -0.9% |
| 1988 | 79.12 kt | +0.5% |
| 1989 | 79.03 kt | -0.1% |
| 1990 | 80.06 kt | +1.3% |
| 1991 | 80.69 kt | +0.8% |
| 1992 | 80.31 kt | -0.5% |
| 1993 | 81.23 kt | +1.2% |
| 1994 | 75.37 kt | -7.2% |
| 1995 | 69.25 kt | -8.1% |
| 1996 | 66.78 kt | -3.6% |
| 1997 | 65.3 kt | -2.2% |
| 1998 | 67.26 kt | +3.0% |
| 1999 | 62.88 kt | -6.5% |
| 2000 | 61.15 kt | -2.7% |
| 2001 | 59.8 kt | -2.2% |
| 2002 | 58.89 kt | -1.5% |
| 2003 | 57.84 kt | -1.8% |
| 2004 | 56.54 kt | -2.2% |
| 2005 | 59.06 kt | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 59.93 kt | +1.5% |
| 2007 | 65.86 kt | +9.9% |
| 2008 | 68.01 kt | +3.3% |
| 2009 | 67.47 kt | -0.8% |
| 2010 | 69.86 kt | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 69.16 kt | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 68.8 kt | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 68.45 kt | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 66.35 kt | -3.1% |
| 2015 | 69.97 kt | +5.5% |
| 2016 | 71.48 kt | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 73.11 kt | +2.3% |
| 2018 | 74.85 kt | +2.4% |
| 2019 | 78.45 kt | +4.8% |
| 2020 | 71.93 kt | -8.3% |
| 2021 | 94.09 kt | +30.8% |
| 2022 | 84 kt | -10.7% |
| 2023 | 97.38 kt | +15.9% |
| 2030 | 81.98 kt | -15.8% |
| 2050 | 92.18 kt | +12.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 44.52 kt | 36.43 kt | 52.63 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 63.56 kt | 54.92 kt | 72.37 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 79.67 kt | 75.88 kt | 83.9 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 72.91 kt | 62.88 kt | 81.23 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 61.46 kt | 56.54 kt | 68.01 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 71.05 kt | 66.35 kt | 78.45 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 86.85 kt | 71.93 kt | 97.38 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 81.98 kt | 81.98 kt | 81.98 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 92.18 kt | 92.18 kt | 92.18 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
More climate change data for Costa Rica
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 3,751 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 942.79 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 2,808 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 3.56 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 100.29 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 688.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 623.33 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 65.45 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.35 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.34 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Costa Rica?
- Manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Costa Rica was 92.18 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 97.38 kt in 2023.
- What is the lowest manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was 36.43 kt in 1961.
- How does Costa Rica rank for manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
- Costa Rica ranks 131st out of 195 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf