Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Slovakia

Slovakia: Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 was 264.93 kt in 2050. ▼ Falling

Latest (2050)
264.93 kt
World rank
101st
of 195 countries
All-time high
530.14 kt
in 1993
All-time low
156.73 kt
in 2023
Years of data
33
1993–2050

Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Slovakia, 1993–2050

2003004005001993202120501993: 530.1 kt1994: 488.9 kt1995: 457.6 kt1996: 468.8 kt1997: 450.1 kt1998: 413.7 kt1999: 364.8 kt2000: 346.3 kt2001: 337.4 kt2002: 353.5 kt2003: 338.5 kt2004: 323.3 kt2005: 282.3 kt2006: 276 kt2007: 270.9 kt2008: 256.6 kt2009: 232.8 kt2010: 235.7 kt2011: 229.7 kt2012: 217.4 kt2013: 223.7 kt2014: 216.8 kt2015: 217.1 kt2016: 218.3 kt2017: 211.6 kt2018: 214.2 kt2019: 203.4 kt2020: 178.3 kt2021: 165.9 kt2022: 160.2 kt2023: 156.7 kt2030: 277.1 kt2050: 264.9 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

The most recent figure for manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Slovakia is 264.93 kt, measured in 2050.

Over the whole period, manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Slovakia peaked at 530.14 kt in 1993 and was at its lowest, 156.73 kt, in 2023.

That places Slovakia 101st out of 195 countries with data for 2050, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 33 years of available data.

Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) in Slovakia, 1993 to 2050.
Year kt Change
1993 530.14 kt
1994 488.92 kt -7.8%
1995 457.57 kt -6.4%
1996 468.77 kt +2.4%
1997 450.08 kt -4.0%
1998 413.71 kt -8.1%
1999 364.76 kt -11.8%
2000 346.33 kt -5.1%
2001 337.41 kt -2.6%
2002 353.46 kt +4.8%
2003 338.49 kt -4.2%
2004 323.34 kt -4.5%
2005 282.32 kt -12.7%
2006 275.97 kt -2.3%
2007 270.88 kt -1.8%
2008 256.57 kt -5.3%
2009 232.82 kt -9.3%
2010 235.73 kt +1.2%
2011 229.68 kt -2.6%
2012 217.36 kt -5.4%
2013 223.72 kt +2.9%
2014 216.85 kt -3.1%
2015 217.09 kt +0.1%
2016 218.34 kt +0.6%
2017 211.6 kt -3.1%
2018 214.2 kt +1.2%
2019 203.45 kt -5.0%
2020 178.32 kt -12.4%
2021 165.93 kt -6.9%
2022 160.18 kt -3.5%
2023 156.73 kt -2.2%
2030 277.1 kt +76.8%
2050 264.93 kt -4.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 453.42 kt 364.76 kt 530.14 kt 7
2000s 301.76 kt 232.82 kt 353.46 kt 10
2010s 218.8 kt 203.45 kt 235.73 kt 10
2020s 165.29 kt 156.73 kt 178.32 kt 4
2030s 277.1 kt 277.1 kt 277.1 kt 1
2050s 264.93 kt 264.93 kt 264.93 kt 1

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 98 Cuba 317.97 kt compare
  2. 99 Chile 311.06 kt compare
  3. 100 Tajikistan 285.2 kt compare
  4. 102 Guinea 262.94 kt compare
  5. 103 Sri Lanka 261.87 kt compare
  6. 104 Ghana 250.63 kt compare

See the full ranking of 247 places →

More climate change data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Slovakia?
Manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 in Slovakia was 264.93 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 530.14 kt in 1993.
What is the lowest manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 156.73 kt in 2023.
How does Slovakia rank for manure management — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
Slovakia ranks 101st out of 195 countries with data for 2050.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/manure-management-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-fao-tier-1/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/manure-management-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-fao-tier-1/slovak-republic/">Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Manure Management — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
247 places, 14,675 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf