Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate was 17.88 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Costa Rica, 1962–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
The most recent figure for manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Costa Rica is 17.88 % change on previous year, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 236.4% on the previous year and up 862.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Costa Rica peaked at 53.4 % change on previous year in 2021 and was at its lowest, -13.11 % change on previous year, in 2022.
Costa Rica ranks 1st of 196 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | 5.94 % change on previous year | — |
| 1963 | 5.26 % change on previous year | -11.5% |
| 1964 | 5.76 % change on previous year | +9.6% |
| 1965 | 6.55 % change on previous year | +13.7% |
| 1966 | 6.65 % change on previous year | +1.5% |
| 1967 | 1.97 % change on previous year | -70.4% |
| 1968 | 2.04 % change on previous year | +3.6% |
| 1969 | 4.5 % change on previous year | +120.8% |
| 1970 | 5.02 % change on previous year | +11.5% |
| 1971 | 4.97 % change on previous year | -0.9% |
| 1972 | 5.04 % change on previous year | +1.3% |
| 1973 | 5.57 % change on previous year | +10.5% |
| 1974 | -1.02 % change on previous year | -118.3% |
| 1975 | 2.19 % change on previous year | -314.4% |
| 1976 | 2.45 % change on previous year | +12.0% |
| 1977 | 3.94 % change on previous year | +60.8% |
| 1978 | 4.1 % change on previous year | +4.1% |
| 1979 | 4.63 % change on previous year | +12.8% |
| 1980 | 4.51 % change on previous year | -2.5% |
| 1981 | 4.2 % change on previous year | -7.0% |
| 1982 | 0.7016 % change on previous year | -83.3% |
| 1983 | 3.69 % change on previous year | +426.5% |
| 1984 | 2.81 % change on previous year | -23.9% |
| 1985 | -4.95 % change on previous year | -276.2% |
| 1986 | -0.3358 % change on previous year | -93.2% |
| 1987 | -0.5615 % change on previous year | +67.2% |
| 1988 | -4.24 % change on previous year | +655.7% |
| 1989 | -0.9267 % change on previous year | -78.2% |
| 1990 | 0.9864 % change on previous year | -206.4% |
| 1991 | -0.3537 % change on previous year | -135.9% |
| 1992 | -2.04 % change on previous year | +478.2% |
| 1993 | -0.6901 % change on previous year | -66.3% |
| 1994 | -10.56 % change on previous year | +1430.6% |
| 1995 | -12.65 % change on previous year | +19.7% |
| 1996 | -3.54 % change on previous year | -72.0% |
| 1997 | -4.47 % change on previous year | +26.5% |
| 1998 | -0.7722 % change on previous year | -82.7% |
| 1999 | -6.42 % change on previous year | +731.4% |
| 2000 | -5.15 % change on previous year | -19.9% |
| 2001 | -5.21 % change on previous year | +1.2% |
| 2002 | -5.38 % change on previous year | +3.3% |
| 2003 | -5.56 % change on previous year | +3.4% |
| 2004 | -5.82 % change on previous year | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 6.73 % change on previous year | -215.6% |
| 2006 | -4.15 % change on previous year | -161.7% |
| 2007 | 8.63 % change on previous year | -307.9% |
| 2008 | 6.92 % change on previous year | -19.8% |
| 2009 | 0.0578 % change on previous year | -99.2% |
| 2010 | 8.26 % change on previous year | +14191.7% |
| 2011 | -4.96 % change on previous year | -160.1% |
| 2012 | -3.09 % change on previous year | -37.8% |
| 2013 | -2.35 % change on previous year | -24.0% |
| 2014 | -4.98 % change on previous year | +112.4% |
| 2015 | 5.28 % change on previous year | -205.9% |
| 2016 | 6.23 % change on previous year | +18.0% |
| 2017 | 5.89 % change on previous year | -5.4% |
| 2018 | 6.85 % change on previous year | +16.4% |
| 2019 | 3.4 % change on previous year | -50.3% |
| 2020 | -12.91 % change on previous year | -479.1% |
| 2021 | 53.4 % change on previous year | -513.7% |
| 2022 | -13.11 % change on previous year | -124.6% |
| 2023 | 17.88 % change on previous year | -236.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.83 % change on previous year | 1.97 % change on previous year | 6.65 % change on previous year | 8 |
| 1970s | 3.69 % change on previous year | -1.02 % change on previous year | 5.57 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.4899 % change on previous year | -4.95 % change on previous year | 4.51 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1990s | -4.05 % change on previous year | -12.65 % change on previous year | 0.9864 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2000s | -0.892 % change on previous year | -5.82 % change on previous year | 8.63 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.05 % change on previous year | -4.98 % change on previous year | 8.26 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.32 % change on previous year | -13.11 % change on previous year | 53.4 % change on previous year | 4 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
More climate change data for Costa Rica
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 3,751 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 942.79 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 2,808 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 3.56 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 100.29 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 688.78 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 623.33 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 65.45 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.35 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.34 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Costa Rica?
- Manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate in Costa Rica was 17.88 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 53.4 % change on previous year in 2021.
- What is the lowest manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was -13.11 % change on previous year in 2022.
- How does Costa Rica rank for manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
- Costa Rica ranks 1st out of 196 countries with data for 2023.
- Is manure management — indirect emissions (n2o), annual growth rate rising or falling in Costa Rica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 862.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
- Manure Management — Indirect emissions Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Manure Management — Indirect emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.