Pre- and post-production — Emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo
Democratic Republic of the Congo: Pre- and post-production — Emissions was 497.02 kt in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Pre- and post-production — Emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Democratic Republic of the Congo recorded 497.02 kt for pre- and post-production — emissions in 2023. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and up 40.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, pre- and post-production — emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo peaked at 497.02 kt in 2023 and was at its lowest, 61.77 kt, in 1992.
Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 16th of 22 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Pre- and post-production — Emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 93.94 kt | — |
| 1991 | 66.19 kt | -29.5% |
| 1992 | 61.77 kt | -6.7% |
| 1993 | 62.36 kt | +1.0% |
| 1994 | 63.27 kt | +1.5% |
| 1995 | 63.46 kt | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 62.87 kt | -0.9% |
| 1997 | 63.39 kt | +0.8% |
| 1998 | 64.2 kt | +1.3% |
| 1999 | 62.11 kt | -3.2% |
| 2000 | 100.09 kt | +61.1% |
| 2001 | 83.67 kt | -16.4% |
| 2002 | 89.59 kt | +7.1% |
| 2003 | 100.65 kt | +12.4% |
| 2004 | 111.7 kt | +11.0% |
| 2005 | 133.6 kt | +19.6% |
| 2006 | 143.62 kt | +7.5% |
| 2007 | 162.56 kt | +13.2% |
| 2008 | 183.27 kt | +12.7% |
| 2009 | 184.99 kt | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 199.63 kt | +7.9% |
| 2011 | 249.33 kt | +24.9% |
| 2012 | 231 kt | -7.4% |
| 2013 | 354.36 kt | +53.4% |
| 2014 | 477.83 kt | +34.8% |
| 2015 | 285.07 kt | -40.3% |
| 2016 | 240.86 kt | -15.5% |
| 2017 | 244.33 kt | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 323.75 kt | +32.5% |
| 2019 | 344.77 kt | +6.5% |
| 2020 | 359.34 kt | +4.2% |
| 2021 | 349.06 kt | -2.9% |
| 2022 | 491.55 kt | +40.8% |
| 2023 | 497.02 kt | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 66.36 kt | 61.77 kt | 93.94 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 129.37 kt | 83.67 kt | 184.99 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 295.09 kt | 199.63 kt | 477.83 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 424.24 kt | 349.06 kt | 497.02 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Democratic Republic of the Congo
- 13 Democratic People's Republic of Korea 1,210 kt compare
- 13 Australia and New Zealand 49,422 kt compare
- 14 Lao People's Democratic Republic 1,020 kt compare
- 14 Saudi Arabia 47,247 kt compare
- 15 Australia 44,350 kt compare
- 15 Melanesia 710.2 kt compare
- 16 Poland 44,157 kt compare
- 17 Algeria 38,423 kt compare
- 17 Polynesia 214.66 kt compare
- 18 Mexico 37,735 kt compare
- 18 Timor-Leste 66.17 kt compare
- 19 Italy 34,810 kt compare
- 19 Micronesia 60.12 kt compare
More climate change data for Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 5,736 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,458 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3,278 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 9.27 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 117.07 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,251 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 604.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 646.49 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.28 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 23.09 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is pre- and post-production — emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- Pre- and post-production — emissions in Democratic Republic of the Congo was 497.02 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest pre- and post-production — emissions recorded in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 497.02 kt in 2023.
- What is the lowest pre- and post-production — emissions recorded in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 61.77 kt in 1992.
- How does Democratic Republic of the Congo rank for pre- and post-production — emissions?
- Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 16th out of 22 countries with data for 2023.
- Is pre- and post-production — emissions rising or falling in Democratic Republic of the Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 40.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Democratic Republic of the Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pre- and post-production — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf