Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in France

France: Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) was 182.32 % in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
182.32 %
Change on year
up 16.4%
World rank
10th
of 147 countries
All-time high
182.32 %
in 2023
All-time low
1.25 %
in 1993
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in France, 1990–2023

0501001502001990200620231990: 51 %1991: 114.3 %1992: 2.8 %1993: 1.2 %1994: 3 %1995: 6.2 %1996: 7.9 %1997: 10.5 %1998: 61.9 %1999: 126.3 %2000: 111.1 %2001: 108.2 %2002: 116.4 %2003: 116.3 %2004: 107.2 %2005: 102 %2006: 99.9 %2007: 99 %2008: 96.9 %2009: 95.4 %2010: 95.1 %2011: 96 %2012: 97 %2013: 96.6 %2014: 95.6 %2015: 95.1 %2016: 95.7 %2017: 96.5 %2018: 95.3 %2019: 95.4 %2020: 96 %2021: 133.3 %2022: 156.7 %2023: 182.3 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in France stood at 182.32 %. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is up 16.4% on the previous year and up 88.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in France peaked at 182.32 % in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1.25 %, in 1993.

France ranks 10th of 147 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in France, year by year

Annual values for Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases) in France, 1990 to 2023.
Year % Change
1990 51 %
1991 114.3 % +124.1%
1992 2.79 % -97.6%
1993 1.25 % -55.2%
1994 2.97 % +137.6%
1995 6.19 % +108.4%
1996 7.9 % +27.6%
1997 10.54 % +33.4%
1998 61.9 % +487.3%
1999 126.33 % +104.1%
2000 111.11 % -12.0%
2001 108.17 % -2.6%
2002 116.38 % +7.6%
2003 116.34 % -0.0%
2004 107.21 % -7.8%
2005 102.04 % -4.8%
2006 99.94 % -2.1%
2007 99 % -0.9%
2008 96.88 % -2.1%
2009 95.36 % -1.6%
2010 95.14 % -0.2%
2011 96.03 % +0.9%
2012 97 % +1.0%
2013 96.57 % -0.4%
2014 95.59 % -1.0%
2015 95.11 % -0.5%
2016 95.69 % +0.6%
2017 96.47 % +0.8%
2018 95.33 % -1.2%
2019 95.41 % +0.1%
2020 96.05 % +0.7%
2021 133.3 % +38.8%
2022 156.65 % +17.5%
2023 182.32 % +16.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 38.52 % 1.25 % 126.33 % 10
2000s 105.24 % 95.36 % 116.38 % 10
2010s 95.83 % 95.11 % 97 % 10
2020s 142.08 % 96.05 % 182.32 % 4

Countries ranked near France

  1. 7 Malaysia 227.6 % compare
  2. 8 Democratic Republic of the Congo 71.77 % compare
  3. 8 Montenegro 214.38 % compare
  4. 9 Rwanda 183.57 % compare
  5. 10 Cabo Verde 64.25 % compare
  6. 10 Viet Nam 58.64 % compare
  7. 11 Italy 121.22 % compare
  8. 12 Sao Tome and Principe 109.97 % compare
  9. 13 Guatemala 107.88 % compare

See the full ranking of 192 places →

More climate change data for France

All data for France →

Frequently asked questions

What is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in France?
Pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in France was 182.32 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in France?
The highest recorded value was 182.32 % in 2023.
What is the lowest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in France?
The lowest recorded value was 1.25 % in 1993.
How does France rank for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5)?
France ranks 10th out of 147 countries with data for 2023.
Is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) rising or falling in France?
Over the last ten years it is up 88.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this France data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in France. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/pre-and-post-production-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5-f-gases/france/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/pre-and-post-production-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5-f-gases/france/">Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in France</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
192 places, 6,291 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.