Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in India

India: Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) was 61.39 % in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
61.39 %
Change on year
down 5.0%
World rank
65th
of 147 countries
All-time high
98.09 %
in 1992
All-time low
5.52 %
in 1996
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in India, 1990–2023

0204060801001990200620231990: 92.3 %1991: 91.5 %1992: 98.1 %1993: 60.8 %1994: 70.4 %1995: 84.2 %1996: 5.5 %1997: 7.3 %1998: 10 %1999: 12.8 %2000: 14.3 %2001: 20.9 %2002: 25.7 %2003: 27.6 %2004: 32.5 %2005: 48.2 %2006: 56.1 %2007: 58.5 %2008: 62 %2009: 64.4 %2010: 65.4 %2011: 66.4 %2012: 66.2 %2013: 66.6 %2014: 67.5 %2015: 67.7 %2016: 68.9 %2017: 67.7 %2018: 68.1 %2019: 68.2 %2020: 68.1 %2021: 68.2 %2022: 64.6 %2023: 61.4 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in India is 61.39 %, measured in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 5.0% on the previous year and down 7.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in India peaked at 98.09 % in 1992 and was at its lowest, 5.52 %, in 1996.

That places India 65th out of 147 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in India, year by year

Annual values for Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases) in India, 1990 to 2023.
Year % Change
1990 92.26 %
1991 91.55 % -0.8%
1992 98.09 % +7.1%
1993 60.83 % -38.0%
1994 70.43 % +15.8%
1995 84.23 % +19.6%
1996 5.52 % -93.4%
1997 7.28 % +31.9%
1998 9.98 % +37.1%
1999 12.81 % +28.4%
2000 14.35 % +12.0%
2001 20.91 % +45.7%
2002 25.66 % +22.7%
2003 27.62 % +7.6%
2004 32.55 % +17.8%
2005 48.19 % +48.0%
2006 56.09 % +16.4%
2007 58.51 % +4.3%
2008 61.97 % +5.9%
2009 64.42 % +4.0%
2010 65.42 % +1.6%
2011 66.42 % +1.5%
2012 66.24 % -0.3%
2013 66.62 % +0.6%
2014 67.54 % +1.4%
2015 67.72 % +0.3%
2016 68.87 % +1.7%
2017 67.69 % -1.7%
2018 68.06 % +0.5%
2019 68.15 % +0.1%
2020 68.09 % -0.1%
2021 68.24 % +0.2%
2022 64.59 % -5.3%
2023 61.39 % -5.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 53.3 % 5.52 % 98.09 % 10
2000s 41.03 % 14.35 % 64.42 % 10
2010s 67.27 % 65.42 % 68.87 % 10
2020s 65.58 % 61.39 % 68.24 % 4

Countries ranked near India

  1. 62 Ireland 64.67 % compare
  2. 63 Belgium 63.82 % compare
  3. 64 Azerbaijan 61.66 % compare
  4. 66 Austria 60.98 % compare
  5. 67 Burkina Faso 59.75 % compare
  6. 68 Iceland 59.51 % compare

See the full ranking of 192 places →

More climate change data for India

All data for India →

Frequently asked questions

What is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in India?
Pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in India was 61.39 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in India?
The highest recorded value was 98.09 % in 1992.
What is the lowest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in India?
The lowest recorded value was 5.52 % in 1996.
How does India rank for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5)?
India ranks 65th out of 147 countries with data for 2023.
Is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) rising or falling in India?
Over the last ten years it is down 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this India data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in India. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/pre-and-post-production-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5-f-gases/india/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/pre-and-post-production-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5-f-gases/india/">Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in India</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
192 places, 6,291 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.