Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Israel
Israel: Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) was 89.71 % in 2023. ▼ Falling
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Israel, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
Israel recorded 89.71 % for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.5% on the previous year and down 8.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Israel peaked at 269.07 % in 1992 and was at its lowest, 56.62 %, in 1998.
Israel ranks 17th of 147 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 204.38 % | — |
| 1991 | 244.45 % | +19.6% |
| 1992 | 269.07 % | +10.1% |
| 1993 | 147.2 % | -45.3% |
| 1994 | 171.77 % | +16.7% |
| 1995 | 196.89 % | +14.6% |
| 1996 | 67.63 % | -65.7% |
| 1997 | 92.76 % | +37.2% |
| 1998 | 56.62 % | -39.0% |
| 1999 | 78.41 % | +38.5% |
| 2000 | 91.84 % | +17.1% |
| 2001 | 105.02 % | +14.4% |
| 2002 | 123.86 % | +17.9% |
| 2003 | 121.65 % | -1.8% |
| 2004 | 117.31 % | -3.6% |
| 2005 | 118.91 % | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 122.73 % | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 112.5 % | -8.3% |
| 2008 | 82.25 % | -26.9% |
| 2009 | 77.56 % | -5.7% |
| 2010 | 91.53 % | +18.0% |
| 2011 | 94.6 % | +3.4% |
| 2012 | 94.68 % | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 97.67 % | +3.2% |
| 2014 | 94.47 % | -3.3% |
| 2015 | 98.84 % | +4.6% |
| 2016 | 100.24 % | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 99.5 % | -0.7% |
| 2018 | 101.11 % | +1.6% |
| 2019 | 88.78 % | -12.2% |
| 2020 | 98.78 % | +11.3% |
| 2021 | 98.51 % | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 93.91 % | -4.7% |
| 2023 | 89.71 % | -4.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 152.92 % | 56.62 % | 269.07 % | 10 |
| 2000s | 107.36 % | 77.56 % | 123.86 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.14 % | 88.78 % | 101.11 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.23 % | 89.71 % | 98.78 % | 4 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More climate change data for Israel
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,228 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 601.55 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 626.21 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 2.27 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 22.36 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 328.24 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 325.58 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 2.66 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 1.23 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.0949 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Israel?
- Pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Israel was 89.71 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 269.07 % in 1992.
- What is the lowest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.62 % in 1998.
- How does Israel rank for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5)?
- Israel ranks 17th out of 147 countries with data for 2023.
- Is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.