Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malaysia
Malaysia: Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) was 227.6 % in 2023. ▲ Rising
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malaysia, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malaysia is 227.6 %, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 5.0% on the previous year and up 100.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malaysia peaked at 336.72 % in 1997 and was at its lowest, 81.67 %, in 2016.
Malaysia ranks 7th of 147 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Malaysia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 88.19 % | — |
| 1991 | 88.23 % | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 88.06 % | -0.2% |
| 1993 | 88.06 % | +0.0% |
| 1994 | 87.51 % | -0.6% |
| 1995 | 87.51 % | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 87.61 % | +0.1% |
| 1997 | 336.72 % | +284.3% |
| 1998 | 100.42 % | -70.2% |
| 1999 | 103.24 % | +2.8% |
| 2000 | 97.44 % | -5.6% |
| 2001 | 99.61 % | +2.2% |
| 2002 | 99.97 % | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 99.62 % | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 100.54 % | +0.9% |
| 2005 | 100.83 % | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 101.55 % | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 102.74 % | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 103.11 % | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 103.27 % | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 102.69 % | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 112.69 % | +9.7% |
| 2012 | 115.68 % | +2.7% |
| 2013 | 113.52 % | -1.9% |
| 2014 | 104.18 % | -8.2% |
| 2015 | 88.2 % | -15.3% |
| 2016 | 81.67 % | -7.4% |
| 2017 | 215.64 % | +164.0% |
| 2018 | 232.9 % | +8.0% |
| 2019 | 234.51 % | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 240.34 % | +2.5% |
| 2021 | 254.31 % | +5.8% |
| 2022 | 239.68 % | -5.8% |
| 2023 | 227.6 % | -5.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 115.55 % | 87.51 % | 336.72 % | 10 |
| 2000s | 100.87 % | 97.44 % | 103.27 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 140.17 % | 81.67 % | 234.51 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 240.48 % | 227.6 % | 254.31 % | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malaysia
- 4 South Sudan 388.34 % compare
- 5 Switzerland 252.28 % compare
- 5 Türkiye 78.43 % compare
- 6 Serbia 236.59 % compare
- 8 Democratic Republic of the Congo 71.77 % compare
- 8 Montenegro 214.38 % compare
- 9 Rwanda 183.57 % compare
- 10 Cabo Verde 64.25 % compare
- 10 France 182.32 % compare
- 10 Viet Nam 58.64 % compare
More climate change data for Malaysia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 4,551 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,936 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 2,616 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 7.31 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 93.41 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 7,214 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 3,641 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3,573 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 13.74 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 127.6 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malaysia?
- Pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Malaysia was 227.6 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Malaysia?
- The highest recorded value was 336.72 % in 1997.
- What is the lowest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Malaysia?
- The lowest recorded value was 81.67 % in 2016.
- How does Malaysia rank for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5)?
- Malaysia ranks 7th out of 147 countries with data for 2023.
- Is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) rising or falling in Malaysia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 100.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malaysia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.