Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia

Slovakia: Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources was 85.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
85.2%
Change on year
down 0.8%
World rank
33rd
of 213 countries
All-time high
85.8%
in 2024
All-time low
51.1%
in 1985
Years of data
41
1985–2025

Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia, 1985–2025

0204060801985200520251985: 51.1 %1986: 55.4 %1987: 56.9 %1988: 57.4 %1989: 58.7 %1990: 54.6 %1991: 54 %1992: 55.9 %1993: 62.2 %1994: 66.6 %1995: 61.7 %1996: 60.8 %1997: 60.4 %1998: 60.9 %1999: 62.6 %2000: 68.6 %2001: 69.7 %2002: 72.6 %2003: 69.2 %2004: 69.5 %2005: 71.5 %2006: 73 %2007: 72.7 %2008: 74.1 %2009: 73.3 %2010: 74.7 %2011: 72.2 %2012: 74.1 %2013: 77.5 %2014: 80.1 %2015: 79.6 %2016: 79.9 %2017: 78.8 %2018: 77.5 %2019: 77.7 %2020: 78.2 %2021: 75.8 %2022: 81.9 %2023: 84.8 %2024: 85.8 %2025: 85.2 %

Source: Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Measured in %.

Analysis

Slovakia recorded 85.2% for share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in 2025.

That represents a change of down 0.8% on the previous year and up 6.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia peaked at 85.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 51.1%, in 1985.

That places Slovakia 33rd out of 213 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 41 years of available data.

Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia, 1985 to 2025.
Year % Change
1985 51.1% —
1986 55.4% +8.4%
1987 56.9% +2.7%
1988 57.4% +0.9%
1989 58.7% +2.2%
1990 54.6% -6.9%
1991 54.0% -1.1%
1992 55.9% +3.5%
1993 62.2% +11.3%
1994 66.6% +7.0%
1995 61.7% -7.3%
1996 60.8% -1.5%
1997 60.4% -0.6%
1998 60.9% +0.7%
1999 62.6% +2.8%
2000 68.6% +9.5%
2001 69.7% +1.7%
2002 72.6% +4.2%
2003 69.2% -4.7%
2004 69.5% +0.4%
2005 71.5% +2.9%
2006 73.0% +2.1%
2007 72.7% -0.4%
2008 74.1% +1.9%
2009 73.3% -1.1%
2010 74.7% +2.0%
2011 72.2% -3.4%
2012 74.1% +2.6%
2013 77.5% +4.6%
2014 80.1% +3.4%
2015 79.6% -0.6%
2016 79.9% +0.3%
2017 78.8% -1.3%
2018 77.5% -1.8%
2019 77.7% +0.4%
2020 78.2% +0.6%
2021 75.8% -3.1%
2022 81.9% +8.1%
2023 84.8% +3.5%
2024 85.8% +1.2%
2025 85.2% -0.8%

Slovakia compared with similar countries

  • Slovakia's 85.2% is above the median for high income countries, which is 40.0%, 2.1× the median. (75 countries reporting)
  • Slovakia's 85.2% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 71.9%, 1.2× the median. (51 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 55.9% 51.1% 58.7% 5
1990s 60.0% 54.0% 66.6% 10
2000s 71.4% 68.6% 74.1% 10
2010s 77.2% 72.2% 80.1% 10
2020s 81.9% 75.8% 85.8% 6

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 30 Belize 87.2% compare
  2. 31 Afghanistan 86.9% compare
  3. 32 El Salvador 86.5% compare
  4. 34 Kyrgyzstan 84.7% compare
  5. 35 Austria 83.6% compare
  6. 36 Mozambique 83.4% compare

See the full ranking of 215 places →

More climate change data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia?
Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia was 85.2% in 2025, according to Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data.
What is the highest share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 85.8% in 2024.
What is the lowest share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 51.1% in 1985.
How does Slovakia rank for share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources?
Slovakia ranks 33rd out of 213 countries with data for 2025.
Is share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as part of Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 41 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 07 November 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/share-electricity-low-carbon/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/share-electricity-low-carbon/slovak-republic/">Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of electricity generation from low-carbon sources
Unit
%
Source
Ember (2026) and other sources – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 6,483 data points, 1920–2025
Last refreshed

Measured as a percentage of total electricity produced in the country or region. Low-carbon sources correspond to renewables and nuclear power, that produce significantly less greenhouse-gas emissions than fossil fuels. Renewables include solar, wind, hydropower, bioenergy, geothermal, wave, and tidal.