Italy vs South Africa: Emissions from food

Italy
98.58 million
in 2015
South Africa
99.33 million
in 2015
Italy rank
40th
South Africa rank
39th

Emissions from food over time

  • Italy
  • South Africa
025.0M50.0M75.0M100.0M125.0M199020022015

How they compare

South Africa currently reports 99.33 million against 98.58 million in Italy, a difference of 759,000.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 26 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Italy ahead.

Italy ranks 40th and South Africa ranks 39th of 210 countries.

Italy has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Italy South Africa Difference Ahead
1990s 109.56 million 78.90 million 30.66 million Italy
2000s 118.57 million 87.80 million 30.78 million Italy
2010s 103.16 million 98.07 million 5.08 million Italy

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from food, Italy or South Africa?
South Africa, at 99.33 million against 98.58 million in Italy as of 2015.
What is the difference in emissions from food between Italy and South Africa?
759,000, with South Africa ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and South Africa?
26 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2015.
How do Italy and South Africa rank globally for emissions from food?
Italy ranks 40th and South Africa ranks 39th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Emissions from food. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Italy vs South Africa: Emissions from food. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-food/italy/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-food/italy/south-africa/">Italy vs South Africa: Emissions from food</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from food
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
217 places, 5,642 data points, 1990–2015
Last refreshed