French Polynesia vs Uganda: Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity

French Polynesia
3.78 % change on previous year
in 2023
Uganda
3.57 % change on previous year
in 2023
French Polynesia rank
44th
Uganda rank
47th

Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity over time

  • French Polynesia
  • Uganda
-40-200204060196219922023

How they compare

French Polynesia currently reports 3.78 % change on previous year against 3.57 % change on previous year in Uganda, a difference of 0.21 % change on previous year.

That makes French Polynesia's figure about 1.1 times Uganda's.

The two have swapped places 37 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Uganda ahead.

French Polynesia ranks 44th and Uganda ranks 47th of 189 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 3 and Uganda in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade French Polynesia Uganda Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0241 % change on previous year 0.0023 % change on previous year 0.0219 % change on previous year French Polynesia
1970s 1.73 % change on previous year 0.6516 % change on previous year 1.08 % change on previous year French Polynesia
1980s 0.2544 % change on previous year -1.68 % change on previous year 1.93 % change on previous year French Polynesia
1990s -0.148 % change on previous year 0.9457 % change on previous year 1.09 % change on previous year Uganda
2000s -1.05 % change on previous year -0.0909 % change on previous year 0.957 % change on previous year Uganda
2010s 3.02 % change on previous year 6.56 % change on previous year 3.54 % change on previous year Uganda
2020s -0.1624 % change on previous year 0.8926 % change on previous year 1.06 % change on previous year Uganda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — emissions intensity, French Polynesia or Uganda?
French Polynesia, at 3.78 % change on previous year against 3.57 % change on previous year in Uganda as of 2023.
What is the difference in meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — emissions intensity between French Polynesia and Uganda?
0.21 % change on previous year, with French Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Uganda?
62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
How do French Polynesia and Uganda rank globally for meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — emissions intensity?
French Polynesia ranks 44th and Uganda ranks 47th of 189 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

French Polynesia vs Uganda: Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/meat-of-pig-with-the-bone-fresh-or-chilled-emissions-intensity-annual-growth-rate/french-polynesia/uganda/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/meat-of-pig-with-the-bone-fresh-or-chilled-emissions-intensity-annual-growth-rate/french-polynesia/uganda/">French Polynesia vs Uganda: Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
219 places, 12,301 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Meat of pig with the bone, fresh or chilled — Emissions intensity. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.