Greece vs Viet Nam: Potatoes — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O)

Greece
0.0263 kt
in 2050
Viet Nam
0.0297 kt
in 2050
Greece rank
67th
Viet Nam rank
66th

Potatoes — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) over time

  • Greece
  • Viet Nam
00.010.020.030.040.05196120052050

How they compare

Viet Nam currently reports 0.0297 kt against 0.0263 kt in Greece, a difference of 0.0034 kt.

That makes Viet Nam's figure about 1.1 times Greece's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Greece ahead.

Greece ranks 67th and Viet Nam ranks 66th of 170 countries.

Across the 9 decades both report, Greece averaged higher in 7 and Viet Nam in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Greece Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0271 kt 0.0023 kt 0.0248 kt Greece
1970s 0.0332 kt 0.0146 kt 0.0186 kt Greece
1980s 0.0364 kt 0.0212 kt 0.0152 kt Greece
1990s 0.0327 kt 0.0157 kt 0.0171 kt Greece
2000s 0.0302 kt 0.017 kt 0.0132 kt Greece
2010s 0.0206 kt 0.0132 kt 0.0075 kt Greece
2020s 0.0105 kt 0.0117 kt 0.0012 kt Viet Nam
2030s 0.0292 kt 0.0245 kt 0.0047 kt Greece
2050s 0.0263 kt 0.0297 kt 0.0034 kt Viet Nam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher potatoes — crop residues, Greece or Viet Nam?
Viet Nam, at 0.0297 kt against 0.0263 kt in Greece as of 2050.
What is the difference in potatoes — crop residues between Greece and Viet Nam?
0.0034 kt, with Viet Nam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Greece and Viet Nam?
65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2050.
How do Greece and Viet Nam rank globally for potatoes — crop residues?
Greece ranks 67th and Viet Nam ranks 66th of 170 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Potatoes — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Greece vs Viet Nam: Potatoes — Crop residues. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/potatoes-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/greece/viet-nam-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/potatoes-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/greece/viet-nam-2/">Greece vs Viet Nam: Potatoes — Crop residues</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Potatoes — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
204 places, 11,587 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).