Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre in Madagascar
Madagascar: Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre was 0 kt per square kilometre in 2023. ▲ Rising
Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre in Madagascar, 1961–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in kt per square kilometre.
Analysis
The most recent figure for crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre in Madagascar is 0 kt per square kilometre, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 63 years on record.
The figure is up 15.8% on the previous year and up 57.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre in Madagascar peaked at 0 kt per square kilometre in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0 kt per square kilometre, in 1961.
Madagascar ranks 74th of 163 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 63 years of available data.
Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | kt per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0 kt per square kilometre | — |
| 1962 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +5.5% |
| 1963 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +0.3% |
| 1964 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.7% |
| 1965 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -2.2% |
| 1966 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +7.9% |
| 1967 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.7% |
| 1968 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.5% |
| 1969 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -0.3% |
| 1970 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.9% |
| 1971 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -0.2% |
| 1972 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.8% |
| 1973 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.1% |
| 1974 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +2.9% |
| 1975 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -0.1% |
| 1976 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.0% |
| 1977 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +5.4% |
| 1978 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -4.4% |
| 1979 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +4.0% |
| 1980 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.0% |
| 1981 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -2.7% |
| 1982 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -0.6% |
| 1983 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +4.2% |
| 1984 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -0.9% |
| 1985 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.9% |
| 1986 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.7% |
| 1987 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -4.9% |
| 1988 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +5.9% |
| 1990 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.5% |
| 1991 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -1.2% |
| 1992 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.3% |
| 1993 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +4.7% |
| 1994 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -7.6% |
| 1995 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.3% |
| 1996 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +0.3% |
| 1997 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +2.6% |
| 1998 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -1.1% |
| 1999 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +2.7% |
| 2000 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -1.6% |
| 2001 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.4% |
| 2002 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +5.5% |
| 2004 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +6.1% |
| 2006 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +8.3% |
| 2010 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +2.5% |
| 2011 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -8.3% |
| 2012 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +5.3% |
| 2013 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -18.9% |
| 2014 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +12.6% |
| 2015 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -6.9% |
| 2016 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +5.6% |
| 2017 | 0 kt per square kilometre | -3.9% |
| 2018 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +12.6% |
| 2019 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +1.7% |
| 2020 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +6.0% |
| 2021 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +3.1% |
| 2023 | 0 kt per square kilometre | +15.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 9 |
| 1970s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1980s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2000s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More climate change data for Madagascar
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 23,568 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 7,815 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 15,753 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 29.49 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 562.62 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 9,018 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 880.86 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 8,138 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 3.32 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 290.63 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre in Madagascar?
- Crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre in Madagascar was 0 kt per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 0 kt per square kilometre in 2023.
- What is the lowest crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 0 kt per square kilometre in 1961.
- How does Madagascar rank for crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre?
- Madagascar ranks 74th out of 163 countries with data for 2023.
- Is crop residues — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 57.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O) ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Crop Residues — Direct emissions Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Crop Residues — Direct emissions (N2O) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.