Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia

Slovakia: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O was 233.47 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
233.47 kt
Change on year
down 0.5%
World rank
94th
of 199 countries
All-time high
352.45 kt
in 1996
All-time low
233.47 kt
in 2023
Years of data
31
1993–2023

Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia, 1993–2023

01002003004001993200820231993: 344.5 kt1994: 280.9 kt1995: 323.3 kt1996: 352.4 kt1997: 349.8 kt1998: 339.2 kt1999: 349.8 kt2000: 299.4 kt2001: 304.8 kt2002: 283.6 kt2003: 312.7 kt2004: 310.1 kt2005: 312.7 kt2006: 328.6 kt2007: 315.4 kt2008: 296.8 kt2009: 262.6 kt2010: 259.7 kt2011: 260.2 kt2012: 255.2 kt2013: 246.7 kt2014: 239 kt2015: 237.4 kt2016: 240.6 kt2017: 261 kt2018: 263.9 kt2019: 260.8 kt2020: 234 kt2021: 237.4 kt2022: 234.5 kt2023: 233.5 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

The most recent figure for energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia is 233.47 kt, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 31 years on record.

That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and down 5.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia peaked at 352.45 kt in 1996 and was at its lowest, 233.47 kt, in 2023.

That places Slovakia 94th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 31 years of available data.

Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) in Slovakia, 1993 to 2023.
Year kt Change
1993 344.5 kt
1994 280.9 kt -18.5%
1995 323.3 kt +15.1%
1996 352.45 kt +9.0%
1997 349.8 kt -0.8%
1998 339.2 kt -3.0%
1999 349.8 kt +3.1%
2000 299.45 kt -14.4%
2001 304.75 kt +1.8%
2002 283.55 kt -7.0%
2003 312.7 kt +10.3%
2004 310.05 kt -0.8%
2005 312.7 kt +0.9%
2006 328.6 kt +5.1%
2007 315.35 kt -4.0%
2008 296.8 kt -5.9%
2009 262.62 kt -11.5%
2010 259.7 kt -1.1%
2011 260.23 kt +0.2%
2012 255.19 kt -1.9%
2013 246.72 kt -3.3%
2014 239.03 kt -3.1%
2015 237.44 kt -0.7%
2016 240.62 kt +1.3%
2017 261.02 kt +8.5%
2018 263.94 kt +1.1%
2019 260.76 kt -1.2%
2020 234 kt -10.3%
2021 237.44 kt +1.5%
2022 234.53 kt -1.2%
2023 233.47 kt -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 334.28 kt 280.9 kt 352.45 kt 7
2000s 302.66 kt 262.62 kt 328.6 kt 10
2010s 252.47 kt 237.44 kt 263.94 kt 10
2020s 234.86 kt 233.47 kt 237.44 kt 4

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 91 Qatar 241.94 kt compare
  2. 92 Kuwait 239.29 kt compare
  3. 93 Burkina Faso 236.12 kt compare
  4. 95 Paraguay 223.66 kt compare
  5. 96 Greece 219.95 kt compare
  6. 97 Azerbaijan 214.91 kt compare

See the full ranking of 250 places →

More climate change data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia?
Energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia was 233.47 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 352.45 kt in 1996.
What is the lowest energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 233.47 kt in 2023.
How does Slovakia rank for energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o?
Slovakia ranks 94th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
Is energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/energy-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/energy-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/slovak-republic/">Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
250 places, 14,415 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf