Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual was -0.0521 % change on previous year in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual in Saint Lucia, 1962–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in % change on previous year.
Analysis
Saint Lucia recorded -0.0521 % change on previous year for enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual in 2023.
The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 105.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual in Saint Lucia peaked at 4.6 % change on previous year in 1984 and was at its lowest, -16.07 % change on previous year, in 2000.
Saint Lucia ranks 99th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | % change on previous year | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | 4.09 % change on previous year | — |
| 1963 | 4.25 % change on previous year | +4.0% |
| 1964 | 4.54 % change on previous year | +6.8% |
| 1965 | 0.1345 % change on previous year | -97.0% |
| 1966 | 1.46 % change on previous year | +988.5% |
| 1967 | -1.39 % change on previous year | -194.9% |
| 1968 | -3.63 % change on previous year | +160.8% |
| 1969 | -3.85 % change on previous year | +6.1% |
| 1970 | -8.19 % change on previous year | +112.9% |
| 1971 | -0.647 % change on previous year | -92.1% |
| 1972 | -3 % change on previous year | +364.0% |
| 1973 | -1.29 % change on previous year | -56.9% |
| 1974 | -2.11 % change on previous year | +62.9% |
| 1975 | 0.1186 % change on previous year | -105.6% |
| 1976 | 3.55 % change on previous year | +2896.4% |
| 1977 | 4.48 % change on previous year | +26.0% |
| 1978 | 4.51 % change on previous year | +0.6% |
| 1979 | 4.52 % change on previous year | +0.3% |
| 1980 | 4.54 % change on previous year | +0.4% |
| 1981 | 4.56 % change on previous year | +0.5% |
| 1982 | 4.56 % change on previous year | -0.1% |
| 1983 | 4.59 % change on previous year | +0.6% |
| 1984 | 4.6 % change on previous year | +0.3% |
| 1985 | 0.1145 % change on previous year | -97.5% |
| 1986 | 0.4119 % change on previous year | +259.6% |
| 1987 | 0.5128 % change on previous year | +24.5% |
| 1988 | -0.1134 % change on previous year | -122.1% |
| 1989 | 0.1135 % change on previous year | -200.1% |
| 1990 | -0.102 % change on previous year | -189.9% |
| 1991 | -0.1362 % change on previous year | +33.5% |
| 1992 | -0.125 % change on previous year | -8.2% |
| 1993 | -0.1138 % change on previous year | -9.0% |
| 1994 | -0.4442 % change on previous year | +290.4% |
| 1995 | -0.3089 % change on previous year | -30.5% |
| 1996 | -0.3902 % change on previous year | +26.3% |
| 1997 | -0.0115 % change on previous year | -97.0% |
| 1998 | 0.1613 % change on previous year | -1500.2% |
| 1999 | 0.0115 % change on previous year | -92.9% |
| 2000 | -16.07 % change on previous year | -139784.3% |
| 2001 | 0.1782 % change on previous year | -101.1% |
| 2002 | 2.31 % change on previous year | +1197.7% |
| 2003 | -0.3477 % change on previous year | -115.0% |
| 2004 | 1.87 % change on previous year | -636.5% |
| 2005 | 0 % change on previous year | -100.0% |
| 2006 | -0.2635 % change on previous year | — |
| 2007 | -0.1585 % change on previous year | -39.8% |
| 2008 | 1.89 % change on previous year | -1293.6% |
| 2009 | 1.04 % change on previous year | -45.1% |
| 2010 | -0.2442 % change on previous year | -123.5% |
| 2011 | 0.0515 % change on previous year | -121.1% |
| 2012 | 0.2833 % change on previous year | +449.7% |
| 2013 | 1.04 % change on previous year | +267.1% |
| 2014 | 2.45 % change on previous year | +135.8% |
| 2015 | -0.9922 % change on previous year | -140.5% |
| 2016 | -1.62 % change on previous year | +62.9% |
| 2017 | -0.3183 % change on previous year | -80.3% |
| 2018 | -0.6514 % change on previous year | +104.7% |
| 2019 | -0.7585 % change on previous year | +16.4% |
| 2020 | -0.1166 % change on previous year | -84.6% |
| 2021 | -0.3632 % change on previous year | +211.5% |
| 2022 | -0.0521 % change on previous year | -85.7% |
| 2023 | -0.0521 % change on previous year | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.7027 % change on previous year | -3.85 % change on previous year | 4.54 % change on previous year | 8 |
| 1970s | 0.1943 % change on previous year | -8.19 % change on previous year | 4.52 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1980s | 2.39 % change on previous year | -0.1134 % change on previous year | 4.6 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 1990s | -0.1459 % change on previous year | -0.4442 % change on previous year | 0.1613 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2000s | -0.9554 % change on previous year | -16.07 % change on previous year | 2.31 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2010s | -0.0753 % change on previous year | -1.62 % change on previous year | 2.45 % change on previous year | 10 |
| 2020s | -0.146 % change on previous year | -0.3632 % change on previous year | -0.0521 % change on previous year | 4 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
More climate change data for Saint Lucia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 52.16 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 19.74 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 32.42 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.0745 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.16 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1.72 kt (2023)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1.72 kt (2023)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 0 kt (1980)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.0065 kt (2023)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0 kt (1980)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual in Saint Lucia?
- Enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual in Saint Lucia was -0.0521 % change on previous year in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 4.6 % change on previous year in 1984.
- What is the lowest enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was -16.07 % change on previous year in 2000.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual?
- Saint Lucia ranks 99th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enteric fermentation — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 105.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 62 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.
Computed from
- Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Enteric Fermentation — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.