Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia

Slovakia: Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O was 1,168 kt in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
1,168 kt
Change on year
down 0.0%
World rank
118th
of 222 countries
All-time high
1,469 kt
in 1993
All-time low
1,072 kt
in 2010
Years of data
31
1993–2023

Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia, 1993–2023

05001.0k1.5k1993200820231993: 1.5k kt1994: 1.4k kt1995: 1.3k kt1996: 1.4k kt1997: 1.4k kt1998: 1.3k kt1999: 1.1k kt2000: 1.2k kt2001: 1.2k kt2002: 1.2k kt2003: 1.1k kt2004: 1.2k kt2005: 1.1k kt2006: 1.1k kt2007: 1.1k kt2008: 1.1k kt2009: 1.1k kt2010: 1.1k kt2011: 1.2k kt2012: 1.2k kt2013: 1.2k kt2014: 1.3k kt2015: 1.3k kt2016: 1.4k kt2017: 1.3k kt2018: 1.3k kt2019: 1.3k kt2020: 1.3k kt2021: 1.3k kt2022: 1.2k kt2023: 1.2k kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

The most recent figure for farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia is 1,168 kt, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of down 4.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia peaked at 1,469 kt in 1993 and was at its lowest, 1,072 kt, in 2010.

Slovakia ranks 118th of 222 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 31 years of available data.

Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) in Slovakia, 1993 to 2023.
Year kt Change
1993 1,469 kt
1994 1,400 kt -4.7%
1995 1,342 kt -4.2%
1996 1,387 kt +3.3%
1997 1,353 kt -2.4%
1998 1,339 kt -1.1%
1999 1,125 kt -15.9%
2000 1,164 kt +3.5%
2001 1,203 kt +3.4%
2002 1,191 kt -1.0%
2003 1,136 kt -4.7%
2004 1,196 kt +5.3%
2005 1,117 kt -6.6%
2006 1,130 kt +1.2%
2007 1,107 kt -2.1%
2008 1,098 kt -0.8%
2009 1,082 kt -1.5%
2010 1,072 kt -0.9%
2011 1,169 kt +9.0%
2012 1,190 kt +1.8%
2013 1,222 kt +2.8%
2014 1,313 kt +7.4%
2015 1,253 kt -4.6%
2016 1,361 kt +8.6%
2017 1,257 kt -7.6%
2018 1,319 kt +4.9%
2019 1,311 kt -0.6%
2020 1,319 kt +0.6%
2021 1,281 kt -2.8%
2022 1,169 kt -8.8%
2023 1,168 kt -0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 1,345 kt 1,125 kt 1,469 kt 7
2000s 1,142 kt 1,082 kt 1,203 kt 10
2010s 1,247 kt 1,072 kt 1,361 kt 10
2020s 1,234 kt 1,168 kt 1,319 kt 4

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 115 Haiti 1,216 kt compare
  2. 116 Congo 1,213 kt compare
  3. 117 Libya 1,181 kt compare
  4. 119 Panama 1,115 kt compare
  5. 120 Croatia 1,089 kt compare
  6. 121 Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 1,042 kt compare

See the full ranking of 276 places →

More climate change data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia?
Farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o in Slovakia was 1,168 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 1,469 kt in 1993.
What is the lowest farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 1,072 kt in 2010.
How does Slovakia rank for farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o?
Slovakia ranks 118th out of 222 countries with data for 2023.
Is farm gate — emissions (co2eq) from n2o rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/farm-gate-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/farm-gate-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/slovak-republic/">Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Farm gate — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
276 places, 9,163 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf