Food Retail — Energy Use in Slovakia

Slovakia: Food Retail — Energy Use was 7,950 TJ in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
7,950 TJ
Change on year
unchanged
World rank
28th
of 71 countries
All-time high
21,285 TJ
in 1998
All-time low
4,977 TJ
in 2004
Years of data
31
1993–2023

Food Retail — Energy Use in Slovakia, 1993–2023

5.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k1993200820231993: 20.0k TJ1994: 18.4k TJ1995: 21.1k TJ1996: 19.5k TJ1997: 19.6k TJ1998: 21.3k TJ1999: 21.1k TJ2000: 20.9k TJ2001: 10.4k TJ2002: 6.9k TJ2003: 7.2k TJ2004: 5.0k TJ2005: 13.8k TJ2006: 15.3k TJ2007: 14.2k TJ2008: 13.9k TJ2009: 8.8k TJ2010: 12.9k TJ2011: 5.5k TJ2012: 9.9k TJ2013: 11.9k TJ2014: 7.6k TJ2015: 8.1k TJ2016: 8.2k TJ2017: 8.8k TJ2018: 7.5k TJ2019: 6.1k TJ2020: 5.5k TJ2021: 8.5k TJ2022: 8.0k TJ2023: 8.0k TJ

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in TJ.

Analysis

The most recent figure for food retail — energy use in Slovakia is 7,950 TJ, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of down 32.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, food retail — energy use in Slovakia peaked at 21,285 TJ in 1998 and was at its lowest, 4,977 TJ, in 2004.

Slovakia ranks 28th of 71 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 31 years of available data.

Food Retail — Energy Use in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Food Retail — Energy Use (Natural Gas, including LNG) in Slovakia, 1993 to 2023.
Year TJ Change
1993 20,006 TJ
1994 18,405 TJ -8.0%
1995 21,130 TJ +14.8%
1996 19,543 TJ -7.5%
1997 19,551 TJ +0.0%
1998 21,285 TJ +8.9%
1999 21,108 TJ -0.8%
2000 20,879 TJ -1.1%
2001 10,426 TJ -50.1%
2002 6,888 TJ -33.9%
2003 7,223 TJ +4.9%
2004 4,977 TJ -31.1%
2005 13,825 TJ +177.8%
2006 15,293 TJ +10.6%
2007 14,180 TJ -7.3%
2008 13,936 TJ -1.7%
2009 8,794 TJ -36.9%
2010 12,941 TJ +47.1%
2011 5,477 TJ -57.7%
2012 9,890 TJ +80.6%
2013 11,851 TJ +19.8%
2014 7,574 TJ -36.1%
2015 8,076 TJ +6.6%
2016 8,180 TJ +1.3%
2017 8,773 TJ +7.2%
2018 7,514 TJ -14.3%
2019 6,127 TJ -18.5%
2020 5,459 TJ -10.9%
2021 8,458 TJ +54.9%
2022 7,950 TJ -6.0%
2023 7,950 TJ +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 20,147 TJ 18,405 TJ 21,285 TJ 7
2000s 11,642 TJ 4,977 TJ 20,879 TJ 10
2010s 8,640 TJ 5,477 TJ 12,941 TJ 10
2020s 7,455 TJ 5,459 TJ 8,458 TJ 4

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 25 Indonesia 9,443 TJ compare
  2. 26 Ukraine 8,649 TJ compare
  3. 27 Kazakhstan 8,192 TJ compare
  4. 29 Switzerland 7,520 TJ compare
  5. 30 Algeria 6,893 TJ compare
  6. 31 Azerbaijan 6,757 TJ compare

See the full ranking of 107 places →

More climate change data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is food retail — energy use in Slovakia?
Food retail — energy use in Slovakia was 7,950 TJ in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest food retail — energy use recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 21,285 TJ in 1998.
What is the lowest food retail — energy use recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 4,977 TJ in 2004.
How does Slovakia rank for food retail — energy use?
Slovakia ranks 28th out of 71 countries with data for 2023.
Is food retail — energy use rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 32.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Food Retail — Energy Use (Natural Gas, including LNG). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Food Retail — Energy Use in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/food-retail-energy-use-natural-gas-including-lng/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/food-retail-energy-use-natural-gas-including-lng/slovak-republic/">Food Retail — Energy Use in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Food Retail — Energy Use (Natural Gas, including LNG)
Unit
TJ
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
107 places, 2,853 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.