Pre- and post-production — Emissions (CO2eq) in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha
Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha: Pre- and post-production — Emissions (CO2eq) was 0.5948 kt in 2023. ▲ Rising
Pre- and post-production — Emissions (CO2eq) in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
The most recent figure for pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq) in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha is 0.5948 kt, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 9.4% on the previous year and up 18.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq) in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha peaked at 1.16 kt in 2016 and was at its lowest, 0.3514 kt, in 1996.
That places Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha 220th out of 227 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Pre- and post-production — Emissions (CO2eq) in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 0.4938 kt | — |
| 1991 | 0.4938 kt | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 0.4938 kt | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 0.556 kt | +12.6% |
| 1994 | 0.5463 kt | -1.8% |
| 1995 | 0.5294 kt | -3.1% |
| 1996 | 0.3514 kt | -33.6% |
| 1997 | 0.5515 kt | +56.9% |
| 1998 | 0.5419 kt | -1.7% |
| 1999 | 0.5192 kt | -4.2% |
| 2000 | 0.4722 kt | -9.1% |
| 2001 | 0.4624 kt | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 0.512 kt | +10.7% |
| 2003 | 0.4856 kt | -5.1% |
| 2004 | 0.3527 kt | -27.4% |
| 2005 | 0.5593 kt | +58.6% |
| 2006 | 0.4572 kt | -18.3% |
| 2007 | 0.6808 kt | +48.9% |
| 2008 | 0.4664 kt | -31.5% |
| 2009 | 0.3768 kt | -19.2% |
| 2010 | 0.5478 kt | +45.4% |
| 2011 | 0.5164 kt | -5.7% |
| 2012 | 0.6087 kt | +17.9% |
| 2013 | 0.5021 kt | -17.5% |
| 2014 | 0.8448 kt | +68.2% |
| 2015 | 0.7012 kt | -17.0% |
| 2016 | 1.16 kt | +65.9% |
| 2017 | 0.4878 kt | -58.1% |
| 2018 | 0.9281 kt | +90.3% |
| 2019 | 0.9519 kt | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 0.6972 kt | -26.8% |
| 2021 | 0.558 kt | -20.0% |
| 2022 | 0.6568 kt | +17.7% |
| 2023 | 0.5948 kt | -9.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.5077 kt | 0.3514 kt | 0.556 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.4825 kt | 0.3527 kt | 0.6808 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.7252 kt | 0.4878 kt | 1.16 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.6267 kt | 0.558 kt | 0.6972 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha
- 217 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 0.9574 kt compare
- 218 Niue 0.7161 kt compare
- 219 Mayotte 0.679 kt compare
- 221 Martinique 0.4375 kt compare
- 222 Holy See 0.1607 kt compare
- 223 Western Sahara 0.096 kt compare
More climate change data for Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha
- Other — Emissions 0.0008 kt (2023)
- IPPU — Emissions (CO2eq) 0.0058 kt (2023)
- Waste — Emissions 0.0149 kt (2023)
- Waste — Emissions 0.0002 kt (2023)
- Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 0.4172 kt (2023)
- Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 0.0424 kt (2023)
- Waste — Emissions (CO2eq) 0.4596 kt (2023)
- IPCC Agriculture — Emissions 0 kt (2023)
- IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 0 kt (2023)
- IPCC Agriculture — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 0 kt (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq) in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha?
- Pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq) in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha was 0.5948 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha?
- The highest recorded value was 1.16 kt in 2016.
- What is the lowest pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.3514 kt in 1996.
- How does Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha rank for pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq)?
- Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha ranks 220th out of 227 countries with data for 2023.
- Is pre- and post-production — emissions (co2eq) rising or falling in Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha?
- Over the last ten years it is up 18.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Ascension, Saint Helena and Tristan da Cunha data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pre- and post-production — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.