Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Chile

Chile: Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) was 38.07 % in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
38.07 %
Change on year
down 7.6%
World rank
92nd
of 147 countries
All-time high
94.75 %
in 1990
All-time low
36.22 %
in 2011
Years of data
34
1990–2023

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Chile, 1990–2023

0204060801001990200620231990: 94.8 %1991: 39 %1992: 46.8 %1993: 65.2 %1994: 71.4 %1995: 44 %1996: 43 %1997: 57.4 %1998: 44 %1999: 53.4 %2000: 65.2 %2001: 54.3 %2002: 41.4 %2003: 40.8 %2004: 40.9 %2005: 41.9 %2006: 43.7 %2007: 48.2 %2008: 52.8 %2009: 52.5 %2010: 59.1 %2011: 36.2 %2012: 38 %2013: 57.8 %2014: 57.8 %2015: 56.4 %2016: 57.4 %2017: 54.5 %2018: 55.5 %2019: 47.9 %2020: 46.1 %2021: 44.7 %2022: 41.2 %2023: 38.1 %

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Chile stood at 38.07 %.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 7.6% on the previous year and down 34.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Chile peaked at 94.75 % in 1990 and was at its lowest, 36.22 %, in 2011.

Chile ranks 92nd of 147 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Chile, year by year

Annual values for Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases) in Chile, 1990 to 2023.
Year % Change
1990 94.75 %
1991 38.98 % -58.9%
1992 46.78 % +20.0%
1993 65.16 % +39.3%
1994 71.39 % +9.6%
1995 44.05 % -38.3%
1996 43 % -2.4%
1997 57.42 % +33.5%
1998 43.95 % -23.5%
1999 53.35 % +21.4%
2000 65.25 % +22.3%
2001 54.26 % -16.8%
2002 41.43 % -23.6%
2003 40.77 % -1.6%
2004 40.93 % +0.4%
2005 41.9 % +2.4%
2006 43.66 % +4.2%
2007 48.2 % +10.4%
2008 52.8 % +9.5%
2009 52.52 % -0.5%
2010 59.15 % +12.6%
2011 36.22 % -38.8%
2012 37.99 % +4.9%
2013 57.76 % +52.0%
2014 57.75 % -0.0%
2015 56.43 % -2.3%
2016 57.44 % +1.8%
2017 54.53 % -5.1%
2018 55.52 % +1.8%
2019 47.94 % -13.7%
2020 46.07 % -3.9%
2021 44.68 % -3.0%
2022 41.2 % -7.8%
2023 38.07 % -7.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 55.88 % 38.98 % 94.75 % 10
2000s 48.17 % 40.77 % 65.25 % 10
2010s 52.07 % 36.22 % 59.15 % 10
2020s 42.51 % 38.07 % 46.07 % 4

Countries ranked near Chile

  1. 89 OECD 39.29 % compare
  2. 90 Argentina 38.62 % compare
  3. 91 China, Hong Kong SAR 38.08 % compare
  4. 93 Portugal 35.41 % compare
  5. 94 Belize 34.74 % compare
  6. 95 Slovenia 34.63 % compare

See the full ranking of 192 places →

More climate change data for Chile

All data for Chile →

Frequently asked questions

What is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Chile?
Pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) in Chile was 38.07 % in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Chile?
The highest recorded value was 94.75 % in 1990.
What is the lowest pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) recorded in Chile?
The lowest recorded value was 36.22 % in 2011.
How does Chile rank for pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5)?
Chile ranks 92nd out of 147 countries with data for 2023.
Is pre- and post-production — emissions share (co2eq) (ar5) rising or falling in Chile?
Over the last ten years it is down 34.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Chile data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Chile. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/pre-and-post-production-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5-f-gases/chile/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/pre-and-post-production-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5-f-gases/chile/">Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) in Chile</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pre- and post-production — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5) (F-gases)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
192 places, 6,291 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.