LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Congo
Congo: LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) was -3,760 kt in 2023. ◆ Volatile
LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) in Congo, 1990–2023
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2023, lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo stood at -3,760 kt.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 5.2% on the previous year and down 128.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo peaked at 16,565 kt in 2016 and was at its lowest, -3,812 kt, in 2021.
That places Congo 227th out of 257 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Congo, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 9,066 kt | — |
| 1991 | 9,066 kt | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 9,066 kt | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 9,066 kt | +0.0% |
| 1994 | 9,066 kt | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 9,055 kt | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 9,151 kt | +1.1% |
| 1997 | 9,101 kt | -0.5% |
| 1998 | 9,019 kt | -0.9% |
| 1999 | 9,097 kt | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 8,932 kt | -1.8% |
| 2001 | 8,659 kt | -3.1% |
| 2002 | 8,580 kt | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 8,920 kt | +4.0% |
| 2004 | 8,806 kt | -1.3% |
| 2005 | 8,828 kt | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 8,932 kt | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 8,786 kt | -1.6% |
| 2008 | 8,762 kt | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 8,767 kt | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 8,953 kt | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 13,365 kt | +49.3% |
| 2012 | 13,367 kt | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 13,372 kt | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 13,292 kt | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 13,490 kt | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 16,565 kt | +22.8% |
| 2017 | 16,219 kt | -2.1% |
| 2018 | 16,497 kt | +1.7% |
| 2019 | 16,558 kt | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 16,433 kt | -0.8% |
| 2021 | -3,812 kt | -123.2% |
| 2022 | -3,574 kt | -6.3% |
| 2023 | -3,760 kt | +5.2% |
Congo compared with similar countries
- Congo's -3,760 kt is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 93.42 kt. (44 countries reporting)
- Congo's -3,760 kt is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 3,733 kt. (45 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) in Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -123.2% | 16,433 kt | -3,812 kt |
| 2011 | +49.3% | 8,953 kt | 13,365 kt |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9,075 kt | 9,019 kt | 9,151 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 8,797 kt | 8,580 kt | 8,932 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 14,168 kt | 8,953 kt | 16,565 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,322 kt | -3,812 kt | 16,433 kt | 4 |
Countries ranked near Congo
- 224 Bosnia and Herzegovina -2,931 kt compare
- 225 Azerbaijan -2,934 kt compare
- 226 Pakistan -3,498 kt compare
- 228 Croatia -4,053 kt compare
- 229 Georgia -4,354 kt compare
- 230 Belgium-Luxembourg -4,517 kt compare
More climate change data for Congo
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers (Agricultural) 226,333 kg (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 762.73 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 278.7 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 484.03 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.05 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 17.29 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 13.23 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 6.62 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 6.61 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.025 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo?
- Lulucf — emissions (co2eq) in Congo was -3,760 kt in 2023, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 16,565 kt in 2016.
- What is the lowest lulucf — emissions (co2eq) recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was -3,812 kt in 2021.
- How does Congo rank for lulucf — emissions (co2eq)?
- Congo ranks 227th out of 257 countries with data for 2023.
- Is lulucf — emissions (co2eq) rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 128.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of LULUCF — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf