Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia

Slovenia: Barley — Crop residues was 0.0152 kt in 2050. ▲ Rising

Latest (2050)
0.0152 kt
World rank
78th
of 106 countries
All-time high
0.0273 kt
in 2020
All-time low
0.0063 kt
in 1992
Years of data
34
1992–2050

Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia, 1992–2050

0.0050.010.0150.020.0251992202120501992: 0.006 kt1993: 0.006 kt1994: 0.01 kt1995: 0.01 kt1996: 0.01 kt1997: 0.009 kt1998: 0.01 kt1999: 0.01 kt2000: 0.009 kt2001: 0.01 kt2002: 0.011 kt2003: 0.01 kt2004: 0.014 kt2005: 0.014 kt2006: 0.014 kt2007: 0.016 kt2008: 0.018 kt2009: 0.017 kt2010: 0.018 kt2011: 0.018 kt2012: 0.019 kt2013: 0.016 kt2014: 0.02 kt2015: 0.021 kt2016: 0.021 kt2017: 0.022 kt2018: 0.02 kt2019: 0.023 kt2020: 0.027 kt2021: 0.027 kt2022: 0.025 kt2023: 0.023 kt2030: 0.015 kt2050: 0.015 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

In 2050, barley — crop residues in Slovenia stood at 0.0152 kt.

Over the whole period, barley — crop residues in Slovenia peaked at 0.0273 kt in 2020 and was at its lowest, 0.0063 kt, in 1992.

Slovenia ranks 78th of 106 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Barley — Crop residues (Emissions N2O) in Slovenia, 1992 to 2050.
Year kt Change
1992 0.0063 kt
1993 0.0063 kt +0.0%
1994 0.0104 kt +65.1%
1995 0.0103 kt -1.0%
1996 0.0096 kt -6.8%
1997 0.0091 kt -5.2%
1998 0.01 kt +9.9%
1999 0.0096 kt -4.0%
2000 0.0089 kt -7.3%
2001 0.0104 kt +16.9%
2002 0.0111 kt +6.7%
2003 0.0096 kt -13.5%
2004 0.0138 kt +43.8%
2005 0.0141 kt +2.2%
2006 0.0144 kt +2.1%
2007 0.0158 kt +9.7%
2008 0.0177 kt +12.0%
2009 0.0166 kt -6.2%
2010 0.0183 kt +10.2%
2011 0.0181 kt -1.1%
2012 0.0192 kt +6.1%
2013 0.016 kt -16.7%
2014 0.0203 kt +26.9%
2015 0.0211 kt +3.9%
2016 0.0207 kt -1.9%
2017 0.0221 kt +6.8%
2018 0.0202 kt -8.6%
2019 0.0232 kt +14.9%
2020 0.0273 kt +17.7%
2021 0.0266 kt -2.6%
2022 0.0253 kt -4.9%
2023 0.023 kt -9.1%
2030 0.0155 kt -32.6%
2050 0.0152 kt -1.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0089 kt 0.0063 kt 0.0104 kt 8
2000s 0.0132 kt 0.0089 kt 0.0177 kt 10
2010s 0.0199 kt 0.016 kt 0.0232 kt 10
2020s 0.0255 kt 0.023 kt 0.0273 kt 4
2030s 0.0155 kt 0.0155 kt 0.0155 kt 1
2050s 0.0152 kt 0.0152 kt 0.0152 kt 1

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 75 Portugal 0.0184 kt compare
  2. 76 Cyprus 0.0168 kt compare
  3. 77 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.0162 kt compare
  4. 79 Lebanon 0.0143 kt compare
  5. 80 Nepal 0.0115 kt compare
  6. 80 Thailand 0.0115 kt compare

See the full ranking of 147 places →

More climate change data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is barley — crop residues in Slovenia?
Barley — crop residues in Slovenia was 0.0152 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest barley — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 0.0273 kt in 2020.
What is the lowest barley — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0063 kt in 1992.
How does Slovenia rank for barley — crop residues?
Slovenia ranks 78th out of 106 countries with data for 2050.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Crop residues (Emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/slovenia/">Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Barley — Crop residues (Emissions N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
147 places, 7,969 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).