Beans, dry — Crop residues in Slovakia
Slovakia: Beans, dry — Crop residues was 6,053 kg in 2050. ◆ Volatile
Beans, dry — Crop residues in Slovakia, 1993–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kg.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 6,053 kg for beans, dry — crop residues in 2050.
Over the whole period, beans, dry — crop residues in Slovakia peaked at 37,074 kg in 1999 and was at its lowest, 839.07 kg, in 2013.
Slovakia ranks 110th of 127 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Beans, dry — Crop residues in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | kg | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 28,062 kg | — |
| 1994 | 30,196 kg | +7.6% |
| 1995 | 22,085 kg | -26.9% |
| 1996 | 22,818 kg | +3.3% |
| 1997 | 21,696 kg | -4.9% |
| 1998 | 22,619 kg | +4.3% |
| 1999 | 37,074 kg | +63.9% |
| 2000 | 25,505 kg | -31.2% |
| 2001 | 5,230 kg | -79.5% |
| 2002 | 9,180 kg | +75.5% |
| 2003 | 9,216 kg | +0.4% |
| 2004 | 8,757 kg | -5.0% |
| 2005 | 8,263 kg | -5.6% |
| 2006 | 7,807 kg | -5.5% |
| 2007 | 7,484 kg | -4.1% |
| 2008 | 2,300 kg | -69.3% |
| 2009 | 2,919 kg | +26.9% |
| 2010 | 3,100 kg | +6.2% |
| 2011 | 1,260 kg | -59.3% |
| 2012 | 1,614 kg | +28.1% |
| 2013 | 839.07 kg | -48.0% |
| 2014 | 1,036 kg | +23.4% |
| 2015 | 851.2 kg | -17.8% |
| 2016 | 1,082 kg | +27.1% |
| 2017 | 1,044 kg | -3.5% |
| 2030 | 6,833 kg | +554.6% |
| 2050 | 6,053 kg | -11.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 26,364 kg | 21,696 kg | 37,074 kg | 7 |
| 2000s | 8,666 kg | 2,300 kg | 25,505 kg | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,353 kg | 839.07 kg | 3,100 kg | 8 |
| 2030s | 6,833 kg | 6,833 kg | 6,833 kg | 1 |
| 2050s | 6,053 kg | 6,053 kg | 6,053 kg | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More climate change data for Slovakia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,742 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 392.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1,349 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.48 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 48.18 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 698.86 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 677.21 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 21.65 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.56 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.7733 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is beans, dry — crop residues in Slovakia?
- Beans, dry — crop residues in Slovakia was 6,053 kg in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest beans, dry — crop residues recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 37,074 kg in 1999.
- What is the lowest beans, dry — crop residues recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 839.07 kg in 2013.
- How does Slovakia rank for beans, dry — crop residues?
- Slovakia ranks 110th out of 127 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Beans, dry — Crop residues (N content). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).