Wheat — Crop residues in Slovenia
Slovenia: Wheat — Crop residues was 0.032 kt in 2050. ▬ Flat
Wheat — Crop residues in Slovenia, 1992–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
The most recent figure for wheat — crop residues in Slovenia is 0.032 kt, measured in 2050.
Over the whole period, wheat — crop residues in Slovenia peaked at 0.0368 kt in 2012 and was at its lowest, 0.0235 kt, in 1999.
Slovenia ranks 86th of 125 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Wheat — Crop residues in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 0.0304 kt | — |
| 1993 | 0.0286 kt | -5.9% |
| 1994 | 0.0308 kt | +7.7% |
| 1995 | 0.0309 kt | +0.3% |
| 1996 | 0.0274 kt | -11.3% |
| 1997 | 0.0276 kt | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 0.0333 kt | +20.7% |
| 1999 | 0.0235 kt | -29.4% |
| 2000 | 0.0323 kt | +37.4% |
| 2001 | 0.0358 kt | +10.8% |
| 2002 | 0.0344 kt | -3.9% |
| 2003 | 0.0248 kt | -27.9% |
| 2004 | 0.029 kt | +16.9% |
| 2005 | 0.0279 kt | -3.8% |
| 2006 | 0.0267 kt | -4.3% |
| 2007 | 0.0265 kt | -0.7% |
| 2008 | 0.0317 kt | +19.6% |
| 2009 | 0.0273 kt | -13.9% |
| 2010 | 0.0302 kt | +10.6% |
| 2011 | 0.0301 kt | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 0.0368 kt | +22.3% |
| 2013 | 0.0274 kt | -25.5% |
| 2014 | 0.0339 kt | +23.7% |
| 2015 | 0.0308 kt | -9.1% |
| 2016 | 0.032 kt | +3.9% |
| 2017 | 0.0277 kt | -13.4% |
| 2018 | 0.0242 kt | -12.6% |
| 2019 | 0.0274 kt | +13.2% |
| 2020 | 0.0308 kt | +12.4% |
| 2021 | 0.0301 kt | -2.3% |
| 2022 | 0.0295 kt | -2.0% |
| 2023 | 0.0285 kt | -3.4% |
| 2030 | 0.0315 kt | +10.5% |
| 2050 | 0.032 kt | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0291 kt | 0.0235 kt | 0.0333 kt | 8 |
| 2000s | 0.0296 kt | 0.0248 kt | 0.0358 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0301 kt | 0.0242 kt | 0.0368 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0297 kt | 0.0285 kt | 0.0308 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.0315 kt | 0.0315 kt | 0.0315 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.032 kt | 0.032 kt | 0.032 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More climate change data for Slovenia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,383 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 278.06 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1,105 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.05 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 39.46 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 196.96 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 193.16 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3.8 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.7289 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.1358 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is wheat — crop residues in Slovenia?
- Wheat — crop residues in Slovenia was 0.032 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest wheat — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0368 kt in 2012.
- What is the lowest wheat — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0235 kt in 1999.
- How does Slovenia rank for wheat — crop residues?
- Slovenia ranks 86th out of 125 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Wheat — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).