Barley — Crop residues in Belgium
Belgium: Barley — Crop residues was 0.0144 kt in 2050. ▲ Rising
Barley — Crop residues in Belgium, 2000–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2050, barley — crop residues in Belgium stood at 0.0144 kt.
Over the whole period, barley — crop residues in Belgium peaked at 0.018 kt in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0.011 kt, in 2003.
That places Belgium 52nd out of 106 countries with data for 2050, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Barley — Crop residues in Belgium, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.0134 kt | — |
| 2001 | 0.0148 kt | +10.4% |
| 2002 | 0.0137 kt | -7.4% |
| 2003 | 0.011 kt | -19.7% |
| 2004 | 0.0122 kt | +10.9% |
| 2005 | 0.0121 kt | -0.8% |
| 2006 | 0.0147 kt | +21.5% |
| 2007 | 0.015 kt | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 0.0134 kt | -10.7% |
| 2009 | 0.018 kt | +34.3% |
| 2010 | 0.0148 kt | -17.8% |
| 2011 | 0.0136 kt | -8.1% |
| 2012 | 0.0144 kt | +5.9% |
| 2013 | 0.0154 kt | +6.9% |
| 2014 | 0.0159 kt | +3.2% |
| 2015 | 0.0172 kt | +8.2% |
| 2016 | 0.014 kt | -18.6% |
| 2017 | 0.0152 kt | +8.6% |
| 2018 | 0.013 kt | -14.5% |
| 2019 | 0.016 kt | +23.1% |
| 2020 | 0.0132 kt | -17.5% |
| 2021 | 0.012 kt | -9.1% |
| 2022 | 0.0149 kt | +24.2% |
| 2023 | 0.0157 kt | +5.4% |
| 2030 | 0.0147 kt | -6.4% |
| 2050 | 0.0144 kt | -2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.0138 kt | 0.011 kt | 0.018 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0149 kt | 0.013 kt | 0.0172 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.014 kt | 0.012 kt | 0.0157 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.0147 kt | 0.0147 kt | 0.0147 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.0144 kt | 0.0144 kt | 0.0144 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
- 50 Belgium-Luxembourg 0.0156 kt
- 51 New Zealand 0.0149 kt compare
- 53 Serbia 0.0137 kt compare
- 53 Serbia and Montenegro 0.0137 kt compare
- 55 Egypt 0.0125 kt compare
More climate change data for Belgium
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 8,360 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,763 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 6,597 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 6.65 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 235.6 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,004 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 993.72 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 10.01 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 3.75 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.3575 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barley — crop residues in Belgium?
- Barley — crop residues in Belgium was 0.0144 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest barley — crop residues recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 0.018 kt in 2009.
- What is the lowest barley — crop residues recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.011 kt in 2003.
- How does Belgium rank for barley — crop residues?
- Belgium ranks 52nd out of 106 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).