Potatoes — Crop residues in Slovakia
Slovakia: Potatoes — Crop residues was 592,480 kg in 2050. ◆ Volatile
Potatoes — Crop residues in Slovakia, 1993–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kg.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 592,480 kg for potatoes — crop residues in 2050.
Over the whole period, potatoes — crop residues in Slovakia peaked at 1.87 million kg in 1993 and was at its lowest, 252,308 kg, in 2023.
That places Slovakia 90th out of 154 countries with data for 2050, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Potatoes — Crop residues in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | kg | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 1.87 million kg | — |
| 1994 | 1.28 million kg | -31.5% |
| 1995 | 1.27 million kg | -0.6% |
| 1996 | 1.65 million kg | +29.8% |
| 1997 | 1.20 million kg | -27.4% |
| 1998 | 1.03 million kg | -14.4% |
| 1999 | 957,951 kg | -6.7% |
| 2000 | 997,601 kg | +4.1% |
| 2001 | 882,443 kg | -11.5% |
| 2002 | 1.04 million kg | +18.1% |
| 2003 | 941,976 kg | -9.6% |
| 2004 | 899,953 kg | -4.5% |
| 2005 | 709,639 kg | -21.1% |
| 2006 | 656,006 kg | -7.6% |
| 2007 | 667,713 kg | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 550,599 kg | -17.5% |
| 2009 | 464,875 kg | -15.6% |
| 2010 | 360,627 kg | -22.4% |
| 2011 | 439,524 kg | +21.9% |
| 2012 | 356,913 kg | -18.8% |
| 2013 | 356,611 kg | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 373,805 kg | +4.8% |
| 2015 | 317,253 kg | -15.1% |
| 2016 | 354,071 kg | +11.6% |
| 2017 | 309,277 kg | -12.7% |
| 2018 | 336,274 kg | +8.7% |
| 2019 | 357,985 kg | +6.5% |
| 2020 | 316,337 kg | -11.6% |
| 2021 | 281,346 kg | -11.1% |
| 2022 | 253,485 kg | -9.9% |
| 2023 | 252,308 kg | -0.5% |
| 2030 | 665,696 kg | +163.8% |
| 2050 | 592,480 kg | -11.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.32 million kg | 957,951 kg | 1.87 million kg | 7 |
| 2000s | 781,286 kg | 464,875 kg | 1.04 million kg | 10 |
| 2010s | 356,234 kg | 309,277 kg | 439,524 kg | 10 |
| 2020s | 275,869 kg | 252,308 kg | 316,337 kg | 4 |
| 2030s | 665,696 kg | 665,696 kg | 665,696 kg | 1 |
| 2050s | 592,480 kg | 592,480 kg | 592,480 kg | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More climate change data for Slovakia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,742 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 392.81 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1,349 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.48 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 48.18 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 698.86 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 677.21 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 21.65 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.56 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.7733 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is potatoes — crop residues in Slovakia?
- Potatoes — crop residues in Slovakia was 592,480 kg in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest potatoes — crop residues recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.87 million kg in 1993.
- What is the lowest potatoes — crop residues recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 252,308 kg in 2023.
- How does Slovakia rank for potatoes — crop residues?
- Slovakia ranks 90th out of 154 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Potatoes — Crop residues (N content). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).