Wheat — Crop residues in Estonia
Estonia: Wheat — Crop residues was 0.0149 kt in 2050. ◆ Volatile
Wheat — Crop residues in Estonia, 1992–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2050, wheat — crop residues in Estonia stood at 0.0149 kt.
Over the whole period, wheat — crop residues in Estonia peaked at 0.0379 kt in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.0028 kt, in 1994.
That places Estonia 74th out of 125 countries with data for 2050, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Wheat — Crop residues in Estonia, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 0.0043 kt | — |
| 1993 | 0.0051 kt | +18.6% |
| 1994 | 0.0028 kt | -45.1% |
| 1995 | 0.0037 kt | +32.1% |
| 1996 | 0.0048 kt | +29.7% |
| 1997 | 0.0053 kt | +10.4% |
| 1998 | 0.0058 kt | +9.4% |
| 1999 | 0.0046 kt | -20.7% |
| 2000 | 0.007 kt | +52.2% |
| 2001 | 0.0063 kt | -10.0% |
| 2002 | 0.007 kt | +11.1% |
| 2003 | 0.0069 kt | -1.4% |
| 2004 | 0.0092 kt | +33.3% |
| 2005 | 0.0121 kt | +31.5% |
| 2006 | 0.0103 kt | -14.9% |
| 2007 | 0.0157 kt | +52.4% |
| 2008 | 0.0157 kt | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 0.0158 kt | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 0.0152 kt | -3.8% |
| 2011 | 0.0167 kt | +9.9% |
| 2012 | 0.0218 kt | +30.5% |
| 2013 | 0.0186 kt | -14.7% |
| 2014 | 0.0276 kt | +48.4% |
| 2015 | 0.036 kt | +30.4% |
| 2016 | 0.0211 kt | -41.4% |
| 2017 | 0.0319 kt | +51.2% |
| 2018 | 0.0208 kt | -34.8% |
| 2019 | 0.0374 kt | +79.8% |
| 2020 | 0.0371 kt | -0.8% |
| 2021 | 0.033 kt | -11.1% |
| 2022 | 0.0379 kt | +14.8% |
| 2023 | 0.0312 kt | -17.7% |
| 2030 | 0.0147 kt | -52.9% |
| 2050 | 0.0149 kt | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0046 kt | 0.0028 kt | 0.0058 kt | 8 |
| 2000s | 0.0106 kt | 0.0063 kt | 0.0158 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0247 kt | 0.0152 kt | 0.0374 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0348 kt | 0.0312 kt | 0.0379 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.0147 kt | 0.0147 kt | 0.0147 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.0149 kt | 0.0149 kt | 0.0149 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
- 71 New Zealand 0.0191 kt compare
- 72 Myanmar 0.0187 kt compare
- 73 North Macedonia 0.016 kt compare
- 75 Sudan (former) 0.0146 kt compare
- 76 Albania 0.014 kt compare
- 76 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.014 kt compare
More climate change data for Estonia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 871.8 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 170.85 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 700.96 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 0.6447 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 25.03 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 178.32 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 175.54 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 2.79 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.6624 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.0995 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is wheat — crop residues in Estonia?
- Wheat — crop residues in Estonia was 0.0149 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest wheat — crop residues recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0379 kt in 2022.
- What is the lowest wheat — crop residues recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0028 kt in 1994.
- How does Estonia rank for wheat — crop residues?
- Estonia ranks 74th out of 125 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Wheat — Crop residues (Indirect emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).