Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia

Slovenia: Barley — Crop residues was 0.0124 kt in 2050. ▲ Rising

Latest (2050)
0.0124 kt
World rank
78th
of 106 countries
All-time high
0.0223 kt
in 2020
All-time low
0.0051 kt
in 1992
Years of data
34
1992–2050

Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia, 1992–2050

0.0050.010.0150.021992202120501992: 0.005 kt1993: 0.005 kt1994: 0.009 kt1995: 0.008 kt1996: 0.008 kt1997: 0.007 kt1998: 0.008 kt1999: 0.008 kt2000: 0.007 kt2001: 0.009 kt2002: 0.009 kt2003: 0.008 kt2004: 0.011 kt2005: 0.011 kt2006: 0.012 kt2007: 0.013 kt2008: 0.015 kt2009: 0.013 kt2010: 0.015 kt2011: 0.015 kt2012: 0.016 kt2013: 0.013 kt2014: 0.017 kt2015: 0.017 kt2016: 0.017 kt2017: 0.018 kt2018: 0.017 kt2019: 0.019 kt2020: 0.022 kt2021: 0.022 kt2022: 0.021 kt2023: 0.019 kt2030: 0.013 kt2050: 0.012 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

In 2050, barley — crop residues in Slovenia stood at 0.0124 kt.

Over the whole period, barley — crop residues in Slovenia peaked at 0.0223 kt in 2020 and was at its lowest, 0.0051 kt, in 1992.

Slovenia ranks 78th of 106 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.

Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) in Slovenia, 1992 to 2050.
Year kt Change
1992 0.0051 kt
1993 0.0052 kt +2.0%
1994 0.0085 kt +63.5%
1995 0.0084 kt -1.2%
1996 0.0079 kt -6.0%
1997 0.0074 kt -6.3%
1998 0.0082 kt +10.8%
1999 0.0079 kt -3.7%
2000 0.0073 kt -7.6%
2001 0.0085 kt +16.4%
2002 0.0091 kt +7.1%
2003 0.0078 kt -14.3%
2004 0.0113 kt +44.9%
2005 0.0115 kt +1.8%
2006 0.0117 kt +1.7%
2007 0.0129 kt +10.3%
2008 0.0145 kt +12.4%
2009 0.0135 kt -6.9%
2010 0.015 kt +11.1%
2011 0.0147 kt -2.0%
2012 0.0157 kt +6.8%
2013 0.013 kt -17.2%
2014 0.0165 kt +26.9%
2015 0.0173 kt +4.8%
2016 0.0169 kt -2.3%
2017 0.0181 kt +7.1%
2018 0.0165 kt -8.8%
2019 0.0189 kt +14.5%
2020 0.0223 kt +18.0%
2021 0.0217 kt -2.7%
2022 0.0207 kt -4.6%
2023 0.0187 kt -9.7%
2030 0.0127 kt -32.1%
2050 0.0124 kt -2.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0073 kt 0.0051 kt 0.0085 kt 8
2000s 0.0108 kt 0.0073 kt 0.0145 kt 10
2010s 0.0163 kt 0.013 kt 0.0189 kt 10
2020s 0.0209 kt 0.0187 kt 0.0223 kt 4
2030s 0.0127 kt 0.0127 kt 0.0127 kt 1
2050s 0.0124 kt 0.0124 kt 0.0124 kt 1

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 75 Portugal 0.015 kt compare
  2. 76 Cyprus 0.0137 kt compare
  3. 77 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.0133 kt compare
  4. 79 Lebanon 0.0117 kt compare
  5. 80 Nepal 0.0094 kt compare
  6. 80 Thailand 0.0094 kt compare

See the full ranking of 147 places →

More climate change data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is barley — crop residues in Slovenia?
Barley — crop residues in Slovenia was 0.0124 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest barley — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 0.0223 kt in 2020.
What is the lowest barley — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0051 kt in 1992.
How does Slovenia rank for barley — crop residues?
Slovenia ranks 78th out of 106 countries with data for 2050.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/slovenia/">Barley — Crop residues in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
147 places, 7,969 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).