Barley — Crop residues in Portugal
Portugal: Barley — Crop residues was 0.015 kt in 2050. ▼ Falling
Barley — Crop residues in Portugal, 1961–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
In 2050, barley — crop residues in Portugal stood at 0.015 kt.
Over the whole period, barley — crop residues in Portugal peaked at 0.0319 kt in 1976 and was at its lowest, 0.0031 kt, in 2001.
Portugal ranks 75th of 106 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 65 years of available data.
Barley — Crop residues in Portugal, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.0196 kt | — |
| 1962 | 0.0236 kt | +20.4% |
| 1963 | 0.021 kt | -11.0% |
| 1964 | 0.0171 kt | -18.6% |
| 1965 | 0.0228 kt | +33.3% |
| 1966 | 0.0178 kt | -21.9% |
| 1967 | 0.0215 kt | +20.8% |
| 1968 | 0.0273 kt | +27.0% |
| 1969 | 0.0194 kt | -28.9% |
| 1970 | 0.0181 kt | -6.7% |
| 1971 | 0.0221 kt | +22.1% |
| 1972 | 0.0181 kt | -18.1% |
| 1973 | 0.0164 kt | -9.4% |
| 1974 | 0.0205 kt | +25.0% |
| 1975 | 0.0231 kt | +12.7% |
| 1976 | 0.0319 kt | +38.1% |
| 1977 | 0.0124 kt | -61.1% |
| 1978 | 0.0147 kt | +18.5% |
| 1979 | 0.0131 kt | -10.9% |
| 1980 | 0.0158 kt | +20.6% |
| 1981 | 0.0132 kt | -16.5% |
| 1982 | 0.0152 kt | +15.2% |
| 1983 | 0.0162 kt | +6.6% |
| 1984 | 0.0224 kt | +38.3% |
| 1985 | 0.0183 kt | -18.3% |
| 1986 | 0.0213 kt | +16.4% |
| 1987 | 0.0193 kt | -9.4% |
| 1988 | 0.0139 kt | -28.0% |
| 1989 | 0.02 kt | +43.9% |
| 1990 | 0.0188 kt | -6.0% |
| 1991 | 0.0263 kt | +39.9% |
| 1992 | 0.0162 kt | -38.4% |
| 1993 | 0.0217 kt | +34.0% |
| 1994 | 0.0206 kt | -5.1% |
| 1995 | 0.0132 kt | -35.9% |
| 1996 | 0.0156 kt | +18.2% |
| 1997 | 0.0076 kt | -51.3% |
| 1998 | 0.0066 kt | -13.2% |
| 1999 | 0.007 kt | +6.1% |
| 2000 | 0.0079 kt | +12.9% |
| 2001 | 0.0031 kt | -60.8% |
| 2002 | 0.0043 kt | +38.7% |
| 2003 | 0.0032 kt | -25.6% |
| 2004 | 0.0057 kt | +78.1% |
| 2005 | 0.0073 kt | +28.1% |
| 2006 | 0.0214 kt | +193.2% |
| 2007 | 0.0169 kt | -21.0% |
| 2008 | 0.0203 kt | +20.1% |
| 2009 | 0.0157 kt | -22.7% |
| 2010 | 0.0068 kt | -56.7% |
| 2011 | 0.0049 kt | -27.9% |
| 2012 | 0.0051 kt | +4.1% |
| 2013 | 0.0071 kt | +39.2% |
| 2014 | 0.0078 kt | +9.9% |
| 2015 | 0.0092 kt | +17.9% |
| 2016 | 0.0095 kt | +3.3% |
| 2017 | 0.0112 kt | +17.9% |
| 2018 | 0.0122 kt | +8.9% |
| 2019 | 0.0138 kt | +13.1% |
| 2020 | 0.012 kt | -13.0% |
| 2021 | 0.0097 kt | -19.2% |
| 2022 | 0.0057 kt | -41.2% |
| 2023 | 0.0056 kt | -1.8% |
| 2030 | 0.0153 kt | +173.2% |
| 2050 | 0.015 kt | -2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0211 kt | 0.0171 kt | 0.0273 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.019 kt | 0.0124 kt | 0.0319 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0176 kt | 0.0132 kt | 0.0224 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0154 kt | 0.0066 kt | 0.0263 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.0106 kt | 0.0031 kt | 0.0214 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0088 kt | 0.0049 kt | 0.0138 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0083 kt | 0.0056 kt | 0.012 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.0153 kt | 0.0153 kt | 0.0153 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.015 kt | 0.015 kt | 0.015 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More climate change data for Portugal
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 5,543 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,218 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 4,325 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 4.6 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 154.46 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 950.54 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 585.76 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 364.79 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 2.21 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 13.03 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is barley — crop residues in Portugal?
- Barley — crop residues in Portugal was 0.015 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest barley — crop residues recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0319 kt in 1976.
- What is the lowest barley — crop residues recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0031 kt in 2001.
- How does Portugal rank for barley — crop residues?
- Portugal ranks 75th out of 106 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).