Oats — Crop residues in Slovenia
Slovenia: Oats — Crop residues was 0.0013 kt in 2050. ▼ Falling
Oats — Crop residues in Slovenia, 1992–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Slovenia recorded 0.0013 kt for oats — crop residues in 2050.
Over the whole period, oats — crop residues in Slovenia peaked at 0.0016 kt in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.0005 kt, in 2023.
That places Slovenia 58th out of 79 countries with data for 2050, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 34 years of available data.
Oats — Crop residues in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 0.0013 kt | — |
| 1993 | 0.0012 kt | -7.7% |
| 1994 | 0.0014 kt | +16.7% |
| 1995 | 0.001 kt | -28.6% |
| 1996 | 0.001 kt | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 0.001 kt | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 0.001 kt | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 0.0012 kt | +20.0% |
| 2000 | 0.0012 kt | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0011 kt | -8.3% |
| 2002 | 0.0012 kt | +9.1% |
| 2003 | 0.0009 kt | -25.0% |
| 2004 | 0.0011 kt | +22.2% |
| 2005 | 0.0016 kt | +45.5% |
| 2006 | 0.0014 kt | -12.5% |
| 2007 | 0.0012 kt | -14.3% |
| 2008 | 0.0011 kt | -8.3% |
| 2009 | 0.0009 kt | -18.2% |
| 2010 | 0.0011 kt | +22.2% |
| 2011 | 0.0012 kt | +9.1% |
| 2012 | 0.0009 kt | -25.0% |
| 2013 | 0.0007 kt | -22.2% |
| 2014 | 0.0009 kt | +28.6% |
| 2015 | 0.001 kt | +11.1% |
| 2016 | 0.0009 kt | -10.0% |
| 2017 | 0.001 kt | +11.1% |
| 2018 | 0.0007 kt | -30.0% |
| 2019 | 0.0008 kt | +14.3% |
| 2020 | 0.0007 kt | -12.5% |
| 2021 | 0.0008 kt | +14.3% |
| 2022 | 0.0007 kt | -12.5% |
| 2023 | 0.0005 kt | -28.6% |
| 2030 | 0.0014 kt | +180.0% |
| 2050 | 0.0013 kt | -7.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0011 kt | 0.001 kt | 0.0014 kt | 8 |
| 2000s | 0.0012 kt | 0.0009 kt | 0.0016 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0009 kt | 0.0007 kt | 0.0012 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0007 kt | 0.0005 kt | 0.0008 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.0014 kt | 0.0014 kt | 0.0014 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.0013 kt | 0.0013 kt | 0.0013 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
- 55 Switzerland 0.0025 kt compare
- 56 Kenya 0.0016 kt compare
- 56 Netherlands (Kingdom of the) 0.0016 kt compare
- 59 Luxembourg 0.0012 kt compare
- 60 North Macedonia 0.001 kt compare
- 61 Tunisia 0.0009 kt compare
More climate change data for Slovenia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,383 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 278.06 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 1,105 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 1.05 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 39.46 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 196.96 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 193.16 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3.8 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.7289 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.1358 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is oats — crop residues in Slovenia?
- Oats — crop residues in Slovenia was 0.0013 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest oats — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0016 kt in 2005.
- What is the lowest oats — crop residues recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0005 kt in 2023.
- How does Slovenia rank for oats — crop residues?
- Slovenia ranks 58th out of 79 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Oats — Crop residues (Emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).