Barley — Crop residues in Belgium

Belgium: Barley — Crop residues was 0.0641 kt in 2050. ▲ Rising

Latest (2050)
0.0641 kt
World rank
52nd
of 106 countries
All-time high
0.0801 kt
in 2009
All-time low
0.0487 kt
in 2003
Years of data
26
2000–2050

Barley — Crop residues in Belgium, 2000–2050

00.020.040.060.082000202520502000: 0.06 kt2001: 0.066 kt2002: 0.061 kt2003: 0.049 kt2004: 0.054 kt2005: 0.054 kt2006: 0.066 kt2007: 0.067 kt2008: 0.059 kt2009: 0.08 kt2010: 0.066 kt2011: 0.06 kt2012: 0.064 kt2013: 0.068 kt2014: 0.071 kt2015: 0.076 kt2016: 0.062 kt2017: 0.067 kt2018: 0.058 kt2019: 0.071 kt2020: 0.059 kt2021: 0.053 kt2022: 0.066 kt2023: 0.07 kt2030: 0.065 kt2050: 0.064 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

Belgium recorded 0.0641 kt for barley — crop residues in 2050.

Over the whole period, barley — crop residues in Belgium peaked at 0.0801 kt in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0.0487 kt, in 2003.

Belgium ranks 52nd of 106 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.

Barley — Crop residues in Belgium, year by year

Annual values for Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) in Belgium, 2000 to 2050.
Year kt Change
2000 0.0598 kt
2001 0.0659 kt +10.2%
2002 0.061 kt -7.4%
2003 0.0487 kt -20.2%
2004 0.0541 kt +11.1%
2005 0.0537 kt -0.7%
2006 0.0655 kt +22.0%
2007 0.0666 kt +1.7%
2008 0.0595 kt -10.7%
2009 0.0801 kt +34.6%
2010 0.0658 kt -17.9%
2011 0.0604 kt -8.2%
2012 0.0638 kt +5.6%
2013 0.0683 kt +7.1%
2014 0.0707 kt +3.5%
2015 0.0765 kt +8.2%
2016 0.0624 kt -18.4%
2017 0.0674 kt +8.0%
2018 0.0577 kt -14.4%
2019 0.0709 kt +22.9%
2020 0.0587 kt -17.2%
2021 0.0533 kt -9.2%
2022 0.0662 kt +24.2%
2023 0.0699 kt +5.6%
2030 0.0654 kt -6.4%
2050 0.0641 kt -2.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.0615 kt 0.0487 kt 0.0801 kt 10
2010s 0.0664 kt 0.0577 kt 0.0765 kt 10
2020s 0.062 kt 0.0533 kt 0.0699 kt 4
2030s 0.0654 kt 0.0654 kt 0.0654 kt 1
2050s 0.0641 kt 0.0641 kt 0.0641 kt 1

Countries ranked near Belgium

  1. 49 Estonia 0.0711 kt compare
  2. 50 Belgium-Luxembourg 0.0691 kt
  3. 51 New Zealand 0.0664 kt compare
  4. 53 Serbia and Montenegro 0.0609 kt compare
  5. 54 Serbia 0.0607 kt compare
  6. 55 Egypt 0.0557 kt compare

See the full ranking of 147 places →

More climate change data for Belgium

All data for Belgium →

Frequently asked questions

What is barley — crop residues in Belgium?
Barley — crop residues in Belgium was 0.0641 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest barley — crop residues recorded in Belgium?
The highest recorded value was 0.0801 kt in 2009.
What is the lowest barley — crop residues recorded in Belgium?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0487 kt in 2003.
How does Belgium rank for barley — crop residues?
Belgium ranks 52nd out of 106 countries with data for 2050.
Where does this Belgium data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barley — Crop residues in Belgium. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/belgium/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/belgium/">Barley — Crop residues in Belgium</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
147 places, 7,969 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).