Rye — Crop residues in Belgium-Luxembourg
Belgium-Luxembourg: Rye — Crop residues was 0.0009 kt in 1999. ◆ Volatile
Rye — Crop residues in Belgium-Luxembourg, 1961–1999
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Belgium-Luxembourg recorded 0.0009 kt for rye — crop residues in 1999. That is the lowest value across all 39 years on record.
That represents a change of down 43.8% on the previous year and down 67.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, rye — crop residues in Belgium-Luxembourg peaked at 0.0296 kt in 1964 and was at its lowest, 0.0009 kt, in 1999.
That places Belgium-Luxembourg 49th out of 66 countries with data for 1999, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Rye — Crop residues in Belgium-Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.0274 kt | — |
| 1962 | 0.0267 kt | -2.6% |
| 1963 | 0.0279 kt | +4.5% |
| 1964 | 0.0296 kt | +6.1% |
| 1965 | 0.0228 kt | -23.0% |
| 1966 | 0.0179 kt | -21.5% |
| 1967 | 0.0212 kt | +18.4% |
| 1968 | 0.0197 kt | -7.1% |
| 1969 | 0.0165 kt | -16.2% |
| 1970 | 0.0144 kt | -12.7% |
| 1971 | 0.0191 kt | +32.6% |
| 1972 | 0.0171 kt | -10.5% |
| 1973 | 0.0135 kt | -21.1% |
| 1974 | 0.0109 kt | -19.3% |
| 1975 | 0.0069 kt | -36.7% |
| 1976 | 0.011 kt | +59.4% |
| 1977 | 0.0141 kt | +28.2% |
| 1978 | 0.013 kt | -7.8% |
| 1979 | 0.0104 kt | -20.0% |
| 1980 | 0.0085 kt | -18.3% |
| 1981 | 0.0071 kt | -16.5% |
| 1982 | 0.0066 kt | -7.0% |
| 1983 | 0.0056 kt | -15.2% |
| 1984 | 0.0075 kt | +33.9% |
| 1985 | 0.0052 kt | -30.7% |
| 1986 | 0.0044 kt | -15.4% |
| 1987 | 0.004 kt | -9.1% |
| 1988 | 0.0032 kt | -20.0% |
| 1989 | 0.0028 kt | -12.5% |
| 1990 | 0.003 kt | +7.1% |
| 1991 | 0.0027 kt | -10.0% |
| 1992 | 0.0022 kt | -18.5% |
| 1993 | 0.0024 kt | +9.1% |
| 1994 | 0.0026 kt | +8.3% |
| 1995 | 0.0022 kt | -15.4% |
| 1996 | 0.0022 kt | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 0.002 kt | -9.1% |
| 1998 | 0.0016 kt | -20.0% |
| 1999 | 0.0009 kt | -43.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0233 kt | 0.0165 kt | 0.0296 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.013 kt | 0.0069 kt | 0.0191 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0055 kt | 0.0028 kt | 0.0085 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0022 kt | 0.0009 kt | 0.003 kt | 10 |
Countries ranked near Belgium-Luxembourg
More climate change data for Belgium-Luxembourg
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,113 kt (1999)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 11,686 kt (1999)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 2,451 kt (1999)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 9,235 kt (1999)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 9.25 kt (1999)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 329.83 kt (1999)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 8.24 kt (1999)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 0.2943 kt (1999)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 4.17 kt (1999)
- Synthetic Fertilizers — Emissions (CO2eq) 943.53 kt (1999)
Frequently asked questions
- What is rye — crop residues in Belgium-Luxembourg?
- Rye — crop residues in Belgium-Luxembourg was 0.0009 kt in 1999, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest rye — crop residues recorded in Belgium-Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0296 kt in 1964.
- What is the lowest rye — crop residues recorded in Belgium-Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0009 kt in 1999.
- How does Belgium-Luxembourg rank for rye — crop residues?
- Belgium-Luxembourg ranks 49th out of 66 countries with data for 1999.
- Is rye — crop residues rising or falling in Belgium-Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 67.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Belgium-Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Rye — Crop residues (Emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 39 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).