Rye — Crop residues in Northern Europe
Northern Europe: Rye — Crop residues was 0.13 kt in 2050. ▲ Rising
Rye — Crop residues in Northern Europe, 1961–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Northern Europe recorded 0.13 kt for rye — crop residues in 2050.
Over the whole period, rye — crop residues in Northern Europe peaked at 0.3577 kt in 2019 and was at its lowest, 0.0822 kt, in 1966.
Northern Europe ranks 11th of 27 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 65 years of available data.
Rye — Crop residues in Northern Europe, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.1845 kt | — |
| 1962 | 0.1775 kt | -3.8% |
| 1963 | 0.1224 kt | -31.0% |
| 1964 | 0.1329 kt | +8.6% |
| 1965 | 0.1428 kt | +7.4% |
| 1966 | 0.0822 kt | -42.4% |
| 1967 | 0.1083 kt | +31.8% |
| 1968 | 0.1062 kt | -1.9% |
| 1969 | 0.0994 kt | -6.4% |
| 1970 | 0.1107 kt | +11.4% |
| 1971 | 0.128 kt | +15.6% |
| 1972 | 0.1395 kt | +9.0% |
| 1973 | 0.1278 kt | -8.4% |
| 1974 | 0.1592 kt | +24.6% |
| 1975 | 0.124 kt | -22.1% |
| 1976 | 0.1768 kt | +42.6% |
| 1977 | 0.1655 kt | -6.4% |
| 1978 | 0.1492 kt | -9.8% |
| 1979 | 0.116 kt | -22.3% |
| 1980 | 0.1202 kt | +3.6% |
| 1981 | 0.0992 kt | -17.5% |
| 1982 | 0.1023 kt | +3.1% |
| 1983 | 0.1417 kt | +38.5% |
| 1984 | 0.196 kt | +38.3% |
| 1985 | 0.1675 kt | -14.5% |
| 1986 | 0.161 kt | -3.9% |
| 1987 | 0.1564 kt | -2.9% |
| 1988 | 0.1167 kt | -25.4% |
| 1989 | 0.2072 kt | +77.5% |
| 1990 | 0.2318 kt | +11.9% |
| 1991 | 0.1267 kt | -45.3% |
| 1992 | 0.2822 kt | +122.7% |
| 1993 | 0.3475 kt | +23.1% |
| 1994 | 0.2461 kt | -29.2% |
| 1995 | 0.2474 kt | +0.5% |
| 1996 | 0.2384 kt | -3.6% |
| 1997 | 0.2632 kt | +10.4% |
| 1998 | 0.2828 kt | +7.4% |
| 1999 | 0.1781 kt | -37.0% |
| 2000 | 0.2305 kt | +29.4% |
| 2001 | 0.207 kt | -10.2% |
| 2002 | 0.1625 kt | -21.5% |
| 2003 | 0.1387 kt | -14.6% |
| 2004 | 0.1391 kt | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 0.1177 kt | -15.4% |
| 2006 | 0.1232 kt | +4.7% |
| 2007 | 0.173 kt | +40.4% |
| 2008 | 0.1879 kt | +8.6% |
| 2009 | 0.1977 kt | +5.2% |
| 2010 | 0.1439 kt | -27.2% |
| 2011 | 0.1495 kt | +3.9% |
| 2012 | 0.1916 kt | +28.2% |
| 2013 | 0.1867 kt | -2.6% |
| 2014 | 0.2479 kt | +32.8% |
| 2015 | 0.2876 kt | +16.0% |
| 2016 | 0.2162 kt | -24.8% |
| 2017 | 0.2595 kt | +20.0% |
| 2018 | 0.1739 kt | -33.0% |
| 2019 | 0.3577 kt | +105.7% |
| 2020 | 0.2805 kt | -21.6% |
| 2021 | 0.2662 kt | -5.1% |
| 2022 | 0.28 kt | +5.2% |
| 2023 | 0.253 kt | -9.6% |
| 2030 | 0.1395 kt | -44.9% |
| 2050 | 0.13 kt | -6.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.1285 kt | 0.0822 kt | 0.1845 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.1397 kt | 0.1107 kt | 0.1768 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.1468 kt | 0.0992 kt | 0.2072 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.2444 kt | 0.1267 kt | 0.3475 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.1677 kt | 0.1177 kt | 0.2305 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.2215 kt | 0.1439 kt | 0.3577 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.2699 kt | 0.253 kt | 0.2805 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.1395 kt | 0.1395 kt | 0.1395 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.13 kt | 0.13 kt | 0.13 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Northern Europe
More climate change data for Northern Europe
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 81,778 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 17,871 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 63,907 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 67.44 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 2,282 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 15,260 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 15,142 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 118.83 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 57.14 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 4.24 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is rye — crop residues in Northern Europe?
- Rye — crop residues in Northern Europe was 0.13 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest rye — crop residues recorded in Northern Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 0.3577 kt in 2019.
- What is the lowest rye — crop residues recorded in Northern Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0822 kt in 1966.
- How does Northern Europe rank for rye — crop residues?
- Northern Europe ranks 11th out of 27 groups with data for 2050.
- Where does this Northern Europe data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Rye — Crop residues (Emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).