Rye — Crop residues in Sub-Saharan Africa
Sub-Saharan Africa: Rye — Crop residues was 0.0009 kt in 2050. ◆ Volatile
Rye — Crop residues in Sub-Saharan Africa, 1961–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Sub-Saharan Africa recorded 0.0009 kt for rye — crop residues in 2050.
Over the whole period, rye — crop residues in Sub-Saharan Africa peaked at 0.0178 kt in 1967 and was at its lowest, 0.0002 kt, in 2003.
Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 24th of 27 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Rye — Crop residues in Sub-Saharan Africa, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 0.0075 kt | — |
| 1962 | 0.0076 kt | +1.3% |
| 1963 | 0.0094 kt | +23.7% |
| 1964 | 0.0128 kt | +36.2% |
| 1965 | 0.0142 kt | +10.9% |
| 1966 | 0.0163 kt | +14.8% |
| 1967 | 0.0178 kt | +9.2% |
| 1968 | 0.0143 kt | -19.7% |
| 1969 | 0.013 kt | -9.1% |
| 1970 | 0.0041 kt | -68.5% |
| 1971 | 0.004 kt | -2.4% |
| 1972 | 0.0051 kt | +27.5% |
| 1973 | 0.0048 kt | -5.9% |
| 1974 | 0.005 kt | +4.2% |
| 1975 | 0.004 kt | -20.0% |
| 1976 | 0.004 kt | +0.0% |
| 1977 | 0.0031 kt | -22.5% |
| 1978 | 0.0029 kt | -6.5% |
| 1979 | 0.005 kt | +72.4% |
| 1980 | 0.0043 kt | -14.0% |
| 1981 | 0.0055 kt | +27.9% |
| 1982 | 0.0051 kt | -7.3% |
| 1983 | 0.0048 kt | -5.9% |
| 1984 | 0.0046 kt | -4.2% |
| 1985 | 0.0034 kt | -26.1% |
| 1986 | 0.0037 kt | +8.8% |
| 1987 | 0.0034 kt | -8.1% |
| 1988 | 0.0046 kt | +35.3% |
| 1989 | 0.0112 kt | +143.5% |
| 1990 | 0.0077 kt | -31.2% |
| 1991 | 0.0084 kt | +9.1% |
| 1992 | 0.0044 kt | -47.6% |
| 1993 | 0.0059 kt | +34.1% |
| 1994 | 0.0061 kt | +3.4% |
| 1995 | 0.006 kt | -1.6% |
| 1996 | 0.0061 kt | +1.7% |
| 1997 | 0.0053 kt | -13.1% |
| 1998 | 0.0053 kt | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 0.0025 kt | -52.8% |
| 2000 | 0.0007 kt | -72.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0008 kt | +14.3% |
| 2002 | 0.0003 kt | -62.5% |
| 2003 | 0.0002 kt | -33.3% |
| 2004 | 0.0003 kt | +50.0% |
| 2005 | 0.0005 kt | +66.7% |
| 2006 | 0.0009 kt | +80.0% |
| 2007 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 0.0006 kt | -33.3% |
| 2010 | 0.0006 kt | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 0.0006 kt | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 0.0007 kt | +16.7% |
| 2013 | 0.0007 kt | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 0.0006 kt | -14.3% |
| 2015 | 0.0005 kt | -16.7% |
| 2016 | 0.0006 kt | +20.0% |
| 2017 | 0.0005 kt | -16.7% |
| 2018 | 0.0005 kt | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 0.0006 kt | +20.0% |
| 2020 | 0.0005 kt | -16.7% |
| 2021 | 0.0005 kt | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 0.0005 kt | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 0.0005 kt | +0.0% |
| 2030 | 0.0009 kt | +80.0% |
| 2050 | 0.0009 kt | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0125 kt | 0.0075 kt | 0.0178 kt | 9 |
| 1970s | 0.0042 kt | 0.0029 kt | 0.0051 kt | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0051 kt | 0.0034 kt | 0.0112 kt | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0058 kt | 0.0025 kt | 0.0084 kt | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.0006 kt | 0.0002 kt | 0.0009 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0006 kt | 0.0005 kt | 0.0007 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0005 kt | 0.0005 kt | 0.0005 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.0009 kt | 0.0009 kt | 0.0009 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.0009 kt | 0.0009 kt | 0.0009 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Sub-Saharan Africa
More climate change data for Sub-Saharan Africa
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Indirect emissions (N2O that) 6.71 kt (2050)
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Indirect emissions (N2O that leaches) 15.1 kt (2050)
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers 67.1 kt (2050)
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers 88.91 kt (2050)
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Synthetic fertilizers 4.27 billion kg (2050)
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Nitrogen fertilizer content applied 427.00 million kg (2050)
- Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Nitrogen fertilizer content applied 1.28 billion kg (2050)
- All Crops — Burning crop residues 137.43 kt (2050)
- All Crops — Burning crop residues 3.56 kt (2050)
- All Crops — Burning crop residues 50.90 million t (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is rye — crop residues in Sub-Saharan Africa?
- Rye — crop residues in Sub-Saharan Africa was 0.0009 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest rye — crop residues recorded in Sub-Saharan Africa?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0178 kt in 1967.
- What is the lowest rye — crop residues recorded in Sub-Saharan Africa?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0002 kt in 2003.
- How does Sub-Saharan Africa rank for rye — crop residues?
- Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 24th out of 27 groups with data for 2050.
- Where does this Sub-Saharan Africa data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Rye — Crop residues (Emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).