Soya beans — Crop residues in Czechia
Czechia: Soya beans — Crop residues was 0.0044 kt in 2050. ◆ Volatile
Soya beans — Crop residues in Czechia, 1993–2050
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.
Analysis
Czechia recorded 0.0044 kt for soya beans — crop residues in 2050.
Over the whole period, soya beans — crop residues in Czechia peaked at 0.0142 kt in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.0001 kt, in 1996.
Czechia ranks 52nd of 98 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Soya beans — Crop residues in Czechia, year by year
| Year | kt | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 0.0002 kt | — |
| 1994 | 0.0002 kt | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 0.0002 kt | +0.0% |
| 1996 | 0.0001 kt | -50.0% |
| 1997 | 0.0001 kt | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 0.0001 kt | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 0.0001 kt | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 0.0007 kt | +600.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0011 kt | +57.1% |
| 2002 | 0.0014 kt | +27.3% |
| 2003 | 0.0031 kt | +121.4% |
| 2004 | 0.0034 kt | +9.7% |
| 2005 | 0.0043 kt | +26.5% |
| 2006 | 0.0042 kt | -2.3% |
| 2007 | 0.0032 kt | -23.8% |
| 2008 | 0.0021 kt | -34.4% |
| 2009 | 0.003 kt | +42.9% |
| 2010 | 0.004 kt | +33.3% |
| 2011 | 0.0039 kt | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 0.0029 kt | -25.6% |
| 2013 | 0.003 kt | +3.4% |
| 2014 | 0.0036 kt | +20.0% |
| 2015 | 0.005 kt | +38.9% |
| 2016 | 0.0058 kt | +16.0% |
| 2017 | 0.0079 kt | +36.2% |
| 2018 | 0.0063 kt | -20.3% |
| 2019 | 0.0061 kt | -3.2% |
| 2020 | 0.0071 kt | +16.4% |
| 2021 | 0.0107 kt | +50.7% |
| 2022 | 0.0142 kt | +32.7% |
| 2023 | 0.0136 kt | -4.2% |
| 2030 | 0.0042 kt | -69.1% |
| 2050 | 0.0044 kt | +4.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0001 kt | 0.0001 kt | 0.0002 kt | 7 |
| 2000s | 0.0027 kt | 0.0007 kt | 0.0043 kt | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.0049 kt | 0.0029 kt | 0.0079 kt | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.0114 kt | 0.0071 kt | 0.0142 kt | 4 |
| 2030s | 0.0042 kt | 0.0042 kt | 0.0042 kt | 1 |
| 2050s | 0.0044 kt | 0.0044 kt | 0.0044 kt | 1 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
- 49 Burkina Faso 0.0066 kt compare
- 50 Slovakia 0.0047 kt compare
- 51 Angola 0.0046 kt compare
- 53 Czechoslovakia 0.0042 kt
- 53 Ethiopia 0.0042 kt compare
- 55 Ethiopia PDR 0.0041 kt
More climate change data for Czechia
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) 4,062 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 892.87 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 3,169 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 3.37 kt (2050)
- Emissions from livestock — Emissions 113.19 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) 1,743 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O 1,712 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 31.31 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 6.46 kt (2050)
- Emissions from crops — Emissions 1.12 kt (2050)
Frequently asked questions
- What is soya beans — crop residues in Czechia?
- Soya beans — crop residues in Czechia was 0.0044 kt in 2050, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest soya beans — crop residues recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 0.0142 kt in 2022.
- What is the lowest soya beans — crop residues recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0001 kt in 1996.
- How does Czechia rank for soya beans — crop residues?
- Czechia ranks 52nd out of 98 countries with data for 2050.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Soya beans — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).