Barley — Crop residues in Czechoslovakia

Czechoslovakia: Barley — Crop residues was 0.6684 kt in 1992. ▲ Rising

Latest (1992)
0.6684 kt
Change on year
down 4.6%
World rank
18th
of 106 countries
All-time high
0.7427 kt
in 1990
All-time low
0.2895 kt
in 1965
Years of data
32
1961–1992

Barley — Crop residues in Czechoslovakia, 1961–1992

00.20.40.60.81961197619921961: 0.323 kt1962: 0.352 kt1963: 0.329 kt1964: 0.297 kt1965: 0.289 kt1966: 0.327 kt1967: 0.384 kt1968: 0.413 kt1969: 0.484 kt1970: 0.449 kt1971: 0.548 kt1972: 0.515 kt1973: 0.569 kt1974: 0.637 kt1975: 0.603 kt1976: 0.557 kt1977: 0.608 kt1978: 0.685 kt1979: 0.688 kt1980: 0.674 kt1981: 0.65 kt1982: 0.692 kt1983: 0.617 kt1984: 0.68 kt1985: 0.658 kt1986: 0.659 kt1987: 0.664 kt1988: 0.637 kt1989: 0.656 kt1990: 0.743 kt1991: 0.701 kt1992: 0.668 kt

Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in kt.

Analysis

Czechoslovakia recorded 0.6684 kt for barley — crop residues in 1992.

The figure is down 4.6% on the previous year and down 3.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, barley — crop residues in Czechoslovakia peaked at 0.7427 kt in 1990 and was at its lowest, 0.2895 kt, in 1965.

That places Czechoslovakia 18th out of 106 countries with data for 1992, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.

Barley — Crop residues in Czechoslovakia, year by year

Annual values for Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O) in Czechoslovakia, 1961 to 1992.
Year kt Change
1961 0.3231 kt
1962 0.3516 kt +8.8%
1963 0.3294 kt -6.3%
1964 0.2968 kt -9.9%
1965 0.2895 kt -2.5%
1966 0.3272 kt +13.0%
1967 0.3837 kt +17.3%
1968 0.4134 kt +7.7%
1969 0.4837 kt +17.0%
1970 0.449 kt -7.2%
1971 0.5483 kt +22.1%
1972 0.515 kt -6.1%
1973 0.5687 kt +10.4%
1974 0.6366 kt +11.9%
1975 0.603 kt -5.3%
1976 0.5571 kt -7.6%
1977 0.6079 kt +9.1%
1978 0.6852 kt +12.7%
1979 0.6884 kt +0.5%
1980 0.6744 kt -2.0%
1981 0.6505 kt -3.5%
1982 0.6922 kt +6.4%
1983 0.6166 kt -10.9%
1984 0.6799 kt +10.3%
1985 0.6577 kt -3.3%
1986 0.6592 kt +0.2%
1987 0.6639 kt +0.7%
1988 0.637 kt -4.1%
1989 0.6565 kt +3.1%
1990 0.7427 kt +13.1%
1991 0.7005 kt -5.7%
1992 0.6684 kt -4.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.3554 kt 0.2895 kt 0.4837 kt 9
1970s 0.5859 kt 0.449 kt 0.6884 kt 10
1980s 0.6588 kt 0.6166 kt 0.6922 kt 10
1990s 0.7039 kt 0.6684 kt 0.7427 kt 3

Countries ranked near Czechoslovakia

  1. 15 Morocco 0.7571 kt compare
  2. 16 Kazakhstan 0.7345 kt
  3. 17 Poland 0.7188 kt compare
  4. 19 Denmark 0.6422 kt compare
  5. 20 Belarus 0.6086 kt
  6. 21 India 0.5621 kt compare

See the full ranking of 147 places →

More climate change data for Czechoslovakia

All data for Czechoslovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is barley — crop residues in Czechoslovakia?
Barley — crop residues in Czechoslovakia was 0.6684 kt in 1992, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
What is the highest barley — crop residues recorded in Czechoslovakia?
The highest recorded value was 0.7427 kt in 1990.
What is the lowest barley — crop residues recorded in Czechoslovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.2895 kt in 1965.
How does Czechoslovakia rank for barley — crop residues?
Czechoslovakia ranks 18th out of 106 countries with data for 1992.
Is barley — crop residues rising or falling in Czechoslovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Czechoslovakia data come from?
The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Barley — Crop residues in Czechoslovakia. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/czechoslovakia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/stat/barley-crop-residues-direct-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/czechoslovakia/">Barley — Crop residues in Czechoslovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Barley — Crop residues (Direct emissions N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
147 places, 7,969 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Crops provides estimates of emissions associated with crop processes, namely 1) crop residues, 2) burning of crop residues, and 3) rice cultivation and the application of nitrogen (N) fertilizers, including mineral and chemical fertilizers, to soils. Estimates are computed at Tier 1 following the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 2006).